CONSIDERATION: Collier County recently obtained ownership for certain oil, gas & mineral rights via tax deed. According to Section 197.502(8), Florida Statutes, "Three years from the day the land was offered for public sale, the land shall escheat to the county in which it is located, all tax certificates and liens against the property shall be canceled, and the clerk shall execute a tax deed vesting title in the Board of County Commissioners of the county in which it is located." The Board of County Commissioners ("the Board") of Collier County, Florida obtained ownership of certain oil gas & mineral rights via Tax Deed that was recorded on March 31, 2000, in Official Records Book 2657, Page 3146, Public Records of Collier County, Florida.