AGO 8 6-61. Prior tot he vote being taken, t he local officer must publicly state the nature of his or her interest in the matter from which he is abstaining. Within 15 days of the vote, the officer must disclose the nature of his or her interest in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting w ho shall incorporate t he memorandum i n t he minutes. Section 112.3143(3)(a), F.S. State public officers are not required to abstain from voting because of a conflict of interest. Section 112.3143(2), F.S. But see s. 120.665(1), F .S., applicable to agencies subject to C h. 120, F .S., t he Administrative Procedure Act, stating that "[n]otwithstanding t he provisions of s. 112.3143, any individual serving alone or with others as an agency head may be disqualified from serving in an agency proceeding for bias, prejudice, or interest when any party to the agency proceeding shows just cause by a suggestion filed within a reasonable period of time prior to the agency proceeding." If the state officer votes on a matter which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss, or tot he special gain or loss of a ny pr incipal or parent or ganization or subsidiary of a corporate pr incipal by which the 0 fficer is retained, or tot he special private gain or loss of a