Section 790 .0601 (1), F .S. Such information shall b e disclosed with t he express written consent 0 f t he a pplicant or I icensee or hi s or her legally authorized representative, by court order upon a showing of good cause, or upon request by a I aw en forcement agency i n connection with t he performance 0 f I awful duties. Section 790.0601 (2), F.S. 10. Juvenile offender records a. Confidentiality Juvenile offender records traditionally have been considered confidential and treated differently from other records in the criminal justice system. With I imited exceptions, s. 985.04(1), F .S., provides, in relevant part, that: Except as pr ovided ins ubsections (2), (3), (6), and ( 7) and s . 943.053, all information obtained under this chapter in the discharge of official duty by any judge, any employee of the court, any authorized agent of the department [of Juvenile Justice], t he Parole Commission, t he Department 0 f Corrections, the juvenile justice circuit boards, any law enforcement agent, or any licensed professional or licensed community agency representative