Section 119.01 (2)(b), F.S. An agency may not enter into a contract for the creation 0 r maintenance of a public records database if that contract impairs the ability of the public to inspect or copy the public records of that agency, including public records that are on- line or stored i n an el ectronic r ecordkeeping system us ed by t he ag ency. Section 119.01(2)(c), F.S. And see s. 119.01(2)(a), F.S., stating that the "[a]utomation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records. As each agency increases its us e 0 f an d dep endence on el ectronic r ecordkeeping, eac h agency must pr ovide reasonable public ac cess to records el ectronically maintained an d must ensure that exempt or confidential records are not disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law." The importance 0 f en suring publ ic ac cess t 0 computer records is recognized b y statute and i n t he electronic r ecordkeeping rules of t he Division 0 f Li brary and Information Services of the Department of State.