Additionally, Intercoastal states tlmt the Commission has not yet established the issues to be litigated in this docket, so the Commission cannot yet tell if the issues before the Commission are the same as the issues that were before the Board. Staffs ,Analysis The applicability of Section 367.171(7), Flor ida Statute5, to an original certificate application is an issue of first impression before thc Commission. Staff agrees with Intercoastal that the Commission has subject matter jurisdiction under this section to consider the utility's application. Section 367.171(7), 'Flor id~t :%.'tattaex, specifically states lhat "the [C]ommission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all utility systems whose service transverses county boundaries, whether the counties involved are jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional." Although the utility filed an application for an original in existence certificate and for an amendment of its rotatory, the application is actually viewed by staff as an application for an original certificate in which the requested territory transverses county boundaries.