Although the utility filed an application for an original in existence certificate and for an amendment of its rotatory, the application is actually viewed by staff as an application for an original certificate in which the requested territory transverses county boundaries. Even though the utility does not yet have any exisung lines, facilities, etc., which transverse county boundaries, the definition of utility in Section 367.021(12), Flor ida Stan4te,, includes every person, except those exempted under Section 367,022, l"lor ida .~uau~e.~'., "owning, operating, managing, or controlling a system, or proposing construction of a system, who is providing, or proposes to provide, water or wastewatcr service to the public for compensation." Assuming all of the allegations in the application are true and ,Acwing all reasonable inferences in favor of intercoastal, as required by Vmm.e.,s, the application falts within the Commission's subject matter jurisdiction.