2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] made available for public inspection in accordance with the Public Records Act. See
;\CO 73-344. Cf AGO 78-117 (in the absence of statutory authority, proxy voting by
board members is not allowed).
By contrast, a secret ballot violates the Sunshine Law. See AGO 73-264 (members
of a personnel board may not vote by secret ballot during a hearin[!; concerning a public
employee). Accord ;\COs 72-326 and 71-32 (board may not use secret ballots to elect
the chairman and other officers of the board).
7. Are board members authorized to abstain from voting?
Section 286.012, I'~S., provides:
No member of any state, county or municipal governmental board,
commission, or agency who is present at any mceting of any such body
at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or
adopted may abstain from votin[!; . . . a vote shall be recorded or counted
for each such member present, exccpt when, with respect to any such
member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under.
. . s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143, FS. (e.s.)
Scction 286.012, FS., thus, prohibits a member of a state, county or municipal
board who is present at a mceting from abstaining from voting unlcss there is, or
appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under ss. 112.311, 112.313 or 112.3143,
FS, of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employces. And See AGO 02-40 (s.
286.012 applies to advisory board appointed by a county commission).
Failure of a member to vote, howcver, does not invalidate the entire proceedings.