2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] public disclosure requirements. Section 790.0601 (1), FS. Such information shall be
disclosed with the express written consent of the applicant or licensee or his or her
legally authorized representative, by court order upon a showing of good cause, or
upon request by a law enforccment agency in connection ,,~th the performance of
lawful duties. Section 790.0601 (2), FS.
10. Juvenile offender records
a. Confidentiality
Juvenile offender records traditionally have been considcred confidential and
treated differently from other records in thc criminal justice systcm. With limited
exceptions, s. 985.04(1), I'S, provides, in relevant part, that:
Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (6), and (7) and s. 943.053, all
information obtained under this chapter in thc dischargc of official duty by any
judge, any employee of the court, any authorized agent of the department [of
Juvenile JusticeJ, the Parole Commission, the Department of Corrections,
the juvenilc justice circuit boards, any law cnforcement agent, or any liccnsed