2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] (1) Child traffic violators
All records of child traffic violations shall be kept in the full name of thc ~olator
and shall be open to inspection and publication in the same manner as adult traffic
violations. Section 985.11 (3), FS.
(2) Felony arrests and adult system transfers
Until October 1, 1994, law enforcement agencies generally could release only the
name and address of juveniles 16 and older who had been charged with or convicted
of certain crimes. In 1994, the juvenile confidentiality laws wcre modified to eliminate
the age restriction and provide enhanccd disclosure. Section 985.04(2), FS., now
provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the name, photograph,
address, and crime or arrest report of a child:
171
GOVERNMENT- IN- THE-SUNSHINE -MANUAL
(a) Taken into custody if the child has been taken into custody bv a law
., .. .
enforcement officer for a violation of law which, if committed by an adult
, ,
would be a felony;
(b) Found by a court to have committed threc or more violations of law which,
if committed by an adult, would be misdemeanors;
(c) Transferred to the adult system under s. 985.557, indicted undcr s. 985.56,
or waived under s. 985.556;
(d) Taken into custody by a law enforcement officer for a violation of law
subject to the provisions of s. 985.557(2)(b) or (d); or
(e) Transferred to thc adult system but sentenced to the juvcnile system pursuant
to s. 985.565 shall not bc considered confidential and exempt from. . . s.
119.07(1) solely because of the child's age.
Thus, a court ruled that a surveillance videotape which showcd an altercation betwecn
children on a school bus was a student rccord and initially was exempt from disclosure
pursuant to student confidentiality laws. In the Interest of D.l', etc., No. 97-4001 (l'la.
18th Cir. Ct.