2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] guardian, and to public health agencies pursuant to s. 775.0877, FS., except as expressly
authorized by law or court order. If the alleged offender is a juvenile, the test results
shall also be disclosed to the parent or guardian. Section 960.003, r:s. See also s. 951.27,
FS. (limited disclosure of infectious disease test results, including HIV testing pursuant
to s. 775.0877, FS., of inmates in county and municipal detention facilities, as provided
in statute).
2. Emergency medical services
With limited exceptions, s. 401.30(4), FS., provides, in relevant part, that "[rJecords
of emergency calls which contain patient examination or treatment information are
confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119,(J7(1) and may not be disclosed
without the consent of the pcrson to whom they pertain." Such records may be
released only in certain circumstances and only to the persons and entities specified
in the statute. ACO 86-97. Thus, a city commissioner is not authorized to review