(e.s.) 3. "Baker Act" reports Part I, Ch. 394, F.S., is the "Baker ;\ct," Florida's mcntal health act. The Baker Act provides for the voluntary or involuntary examination and treatment of mentally ill persons. Pursuant to s. 394.463(2)(a)2., F.S., a law enforcement officer must take a person who appears to meet the statutory criteria for involuntary cxamination into custody and deliver that person, or have that person delivered, to the nearcst receiving facility for examination. Section 394.463(2)(a)2., FS., requires the officer to "execute a written report detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and the report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record." .\ patient's clinical record is confidential.