2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] and development of the software, thcreforc, should ensure that the system has the
capability of rcdacting confidcntial or exempt information when a public records
request is made,"
d. Remote access
Section 119.07(2)(a), F.S., states that "[a]s an additional means of inspecting or
copying public records," a custodian may provide access to public records by remote
electronic mcans, providcd exempt or confidential information is not disclosed. Thus,
an agency is authorized but not required to permit remote electronic access to public
records. And see s. 119.01 (2) (e), ES., establishing that "[pjroviding access to public
records by remote electronic means is an additional mcthod of access that agencies
should strive to provide to the extent feasible"; and, that agcncies providing remotc
access should do so "in the most cost-effective and cfficicnt manner available to the
agcncy providing thc information." Cf Rea v. Sansbury, 504 So. 2d 1315, 1317-1318
(Fla. 4th DCA 1987), review denied, 513 So. 2d 1063 (Fla. 1987) (while county posscsscs