2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] information or suspicion." Id.
6. Criminal history information
a. Criminal history information generally
167
GOVERNMENT- IN- THE-SUNSHINE -MANUAL
Except where specific exemptions apply, criminal history information is a public
record. AGO 77-125; Inf. Op. to Lymn, June 1, 1990. And see AGO 97-09 (a law
enforcement agency may, without a request, release nonexempt information contained
in its public records relating to sexual offenders; the agency's authority to release
such information is not limited to those offenders who are designated as "sexual
predators").
Section 943.046, FS., states:
(1) Any state or local law enforcement agency may release to the
public any criminal history information and other information
regarding a criminal offender, including, but not limited to,
public notification bv the agency of the information, unless
the information is confidential and cxempt Ifrom disclosurcJ.
However, this section does not contravene any provision of
s. 943.053 which relates to the method by which an agcncy or
individual may obtain a copy of an offender's criminal history
record.
(2) A state or local law enforcement agency and its personnel
arc immune from civil liability for the release of criminal
history information or other information regarding a criminal
offender, as provided by this scction.
Section 943.053(2), 1':S., referenced in the above statutc, provides restrictions
on the dissemination of criminal history information obtained from federal criminal
justice information systems and other states by stating that such information shall not