Remote access Section 119.07(2)(a), F.S., states that "[a]s an additional means of inspecting or copying public records," a custodian may provide access to public records by remote electronic mcans, providcd exempt or confidential information is not disclosed. Thus, an agency is authorized but not required to permit remote electronic access to public records. And see s. 119.01 (2) (e), ES., establishing that "[pjroviding access to public records by remote electronic means is an additional mcthod of access that agencies should strive to provide to the extent feasible"; and, that agcncies providing remotc access should do so "in the most cost-effective and cfficicnt manner available to the agcncy providing thc information." Cf Rea v.