2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] prcmises location. James v. Loxahatchee Groves Water Control District, 820 So. 2d 988
(Fla. 4th DCA 20(2). The agency argued that it would bc "disruptive" to require that
the records inspection be conducted at its offices. Id. However, thc appeals court ruled
that a hearing should have been held to determine whether the requestor, who was in
litigation with the district, should be allowed to view the records at the district offices,
and if so, under what conditions. Id.
135
GOVERNMENT-IN-THE-SUNSHIN E- MANUAL
2. What individuals are authorized to inspect and receive copies of public records?
Section 119.01, I\S., providcs that "[iJtis the policy of this state that all state, county,
and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person."
(c.s.) A former state citizcnship requirement was deleted from the law in 1975. A
public employee is a pcrson within the meaning of Ch. 119, FS. and, as such, possesses
thc samc right of inspection as any other person. /\GO 75-175. Likewise, a county is