2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] assessment or trcatment of a juvenilc is confidential and may be disclosed only
to the authorized personnel of the court, the departmcnt and its designees, thc
Department of Corrcctions, the Parole Commission, law enforcement agents,
school supcrintendents and their designees, any licensed professional or licensed
community agency representative participating in thc assessment or trcatment of
a juvenile, and others entitled under this chapter to receive that information, or
upon order of the court. (e.s.)
Similarly, s. 985.04(7)(a), FS., limits access to records in the custody of thc
Departmcnt of Juvenile Justice. With the exccption of specified persons and agencics,
juvenile records in the custody of that agency "may be inspectcd only upon ordcr of
the Secretary of Juvenile Justicc or his or her authorized agent by persons who have
sufficient reason and upon such conditions for their use and disposition as the sccretary
or his or hcr authorizcd agent deems proper." And see s. 985.045(2), FS., providing, with
limited exceptions, for confidcntiality of juvenile court records. Cf s. 943.053(3), FS.,
governing release of "[cjriminal history information, including information relating to