2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] completely within the data processing equipment and in such form as to render any
inspection pursuant to Ch. 119, FS., unintelligible and, except perhaps to the computer
itself, mcaningless; therefore, these files arc analogous to notes uscd to preparc somc
other documentary matcrial, and they are not public records).
Moreover, the definition of "public records" specifically includes "data proccssing
software" and cstablishes that a record made or received in conncction with official
business is a public rccord, regardless of physical form, charactcristics, "or mcans of
transmission." See s. 119.011 (12), FS. "Providing access to public rccords is a duty of
each agency." Section 119.01 (1), FS. ":\utomatton of public records must not erode the
right of access to those records." Section 119.01 (2) (a), li.S. "i\S each agency incrcases
its use of and dependence on electronic rccordkccping, cach agency must provide
reasonable public acccss to records electronically maintained and must cnsure that