2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] from taking action on the matter. AGO 86-61. Prior to the vote being taken, the local
officer must publicly state the nature of his or her intcrest in the matter from which
he is abstaining. Within 15 days of the vote, the officer must disclose the nature of
his or hcr interest in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording
the minutes of the mceting who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
Section 112.3143(3)(a), FS.
State public officers, however, are not required to abstain from voting because of
a conflict of interest. Section 112.3143(2), FS. But See s. 120.665(1), FS., applicable
to agencies subject to Ch. 120, FS., the i\dministrative Procedure Act, stating that
"[nJotwithstanding the provisions of s. 112.3143, any individual serving alone or \\~th
others as an agency head may be disqualified from serving in an agency proceeding for
bias, prejudice, or interest when any parry to the agency proceeding shows just cause by
a suggestion filed within a reasonable period of time prior to the agency proceeding."
If the state officcr votes, however, on a matter which would inure to his or her
special private gain or loss, or to the special [!;ain or loss of any principal or parent
organization or subsidiary of a corporate prinCIpal by which the officer is retained, or to