2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] if the school board member is asking undcr public records law; however, the school
board member would be subjcct to any charges allowed by Chapter 119, FS.).
5. What are the statutory fees to obtain copies of public records?
If no fee is prescribed elsewhere in the statutes, s. 119.07(4)(a)1., FS., authorizcs
the custodian to charge a fee of up to 15 cents pcr one-sided copy for copies that are
14 inches by 8V2 inches or less. An agency may charge no more than an additional
5 cents for each two-sided duplicatcd copy. Section 119.07(4)(a)2., FS. And see s.
119.011 (7), FS., defining the term "duplicated copies" to mean "new copies produced
by duplicating, as dcfined in s. 283.30", FS. "Duplicating" means "the process of
reproducing an image or images from an original to a final substrate through the
electrophotographic, xerographic, laser, or offset process or any combination of these
processes, by which an operator can make more than one copy \V~thout rehandling the
209
GOVERNMENT -IN-THE-SUNSHINE- MANUAL
original." Section 283.30(3), FS.
.c\ charge of up to $1.00 per copy may be assessed for a certified copy of a public
record. Section 119.07(4)(c), FS.
For other copies, the charge is limited to the actual cost of duplication of the