2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] request, to safeguard such records from loss or destruction during their inspection.
AGO 00-11. In doing so, however, the county's policy should reflect no more than the
actual cost of the personnel's time and be sensitive to accommodating the request in
such a way as to ensure unfettered access while safeguarding the records. Id.
2. Is an agency required to provide copies of public records if asked, or may the
agency allow inspection only?
"It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open
for personal inspection and copying by any person." (e.s.) Section 119.01(1), 1'~S. In
addition, s. 119.07(1)(a), lOS., provides that "leJvery person who has custody of a public
record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to
do so . . . ." Finally, s. 119.07(4), ES., requires the custodian to "furnish a copy or a
certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law. . . ." And see
Fuller v. State ex reI. O'Donnell, 17 So. 2d 607 (1'la. 1944) ("The best-reasoned authority
in this country holds that the right to inspect public records carries with it the right
to make copies."); Winter v. Playa del Sol, Inc., 353 So. 2d 598, 599 (l"la. 4th DCA