2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] is received by an agency that regularly receives information from or concerning the
victims of crime. However, this provision is limited to documents received by agencies
which tegularly receive information from or concerning victims of crime; it docs not
apply to records generated or made by these agencies. '\CO 90-80. Accordingly, this
exemption docs not apply to police reports. !d. ,\dditionally, the exemption does not
apply to documents revealing the iden lity of a \~ctim of crime which are contained in
a court file not closed by court order. AC() 90-87.
Section 119.071 (2)(j) 1., l':s., also provides that "[a]ny state or federal agency that is
authorized to have acccss to such documents by any provision of law shall be granted
such access in the furtherance of such agency's statutory duties, notwithstanding this
section." See Inf. Op. to McCabe, November 27, 1995 (state attorney authorized to
release materials received during an investigation of a domestic violence incident to a
police department for use in the department's internal affairs investigation).
d. Home or employment address, telephone number, assets