2010 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] according to the appellate court, s. 406.135, I<~S., "does not render these court exhibits
confidential." (e.s.)
3. "Baker Act" reports
Part I, Ch. 394, F.S., is the "Baker ;\ct," Florida's mcntal health act. The Baker
Act provides for the voluntary or involuntary examination and treatment of mentally
ill persons. Pursuant to s. 394.463(2)(a)2., F.S., a law enforcement officer must take
a person who appears to meet the statutory criteria for involuntary cxamination into
custody and deliver that person, or have that person delivered, to the nearcst receiving
facility for examination.
Section 394.463(2)(a)2., FS., requires the officer to "execute a written report
detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and the
report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record." .\ patient's clinical record
is confidential. Section 394.4615(1), ES.
However, in AGO 93-51, the Attorney Gencral's Office noted that a written
incident or event report prepared after a specific crime has been committed which