2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] (e.s.)
3. "Baker Act" reports
Part I, Ch. 394, F.S., is the "Baker Act," Florida's mental health act. The Baker Act provides for the voluntary or
involuntary examination and treatment of mentally ill persons. Pursuant to
S. 394.463(2)(a)2., F.S., a law enforcement officer must take a person who appears to meet the statutory criteria for
involuntary examination into custody and deliver that person, or have that person delivered, to the nearest receiving
facility for examination.
Section 394.463(2)(a)2., F.S., requires the officer to "execute a written report detailing the circumstances under
which the person was taken into custody, and the report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record." A
patient's clinical record is confidential. Section 394.4615(1),
F.S.
However, in AGO 93-51, the Attorney General's Office noted that a written incident or event report prepared after