2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] Thus, confidential documents furnished to a state
attorney by the federal government remained exempt from public inspection even though the documents
inadvertently had been given to the defendant and placed in the court record in violation of the conditions of the
federal loan agreement. Id.
I. Is criminal investigative or intelligence information received prior to January 25, 1979, exempt from
disclosure?
Criminal intelligence or investigative information obtained by a criminal justice agency prior to January 25, 1979,
is exempt from disclosure. Section 119.071(2)(a), F.S. See, Satz v. Gore Newspapers Company, 395 So. 2d 1274,
1275 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981) ("All criminal intelligence and criminal investigative information received by a criminal
justice agency prior to January 25, 1979, is specifically exempt from the requirements of public disclosure.").
2. Autopsy records
a. Autopsy reports
Autopsy reports made by a district medical examiner pursuant to Ch. 406, F.S., are public records and are open
to the public for inspection in the absence of an exemption.