2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] AGO 96-65. And, juvenile confidentiality requirements do not apply to
court records of a case in which a juvenile is prosecuted as an adult, regardless of the sanctions ultimately imposed
in the case. AGO 97-28.
However, if a juvenile prosecuted as an adult is transferred to serve his or her sentence in the custody of the
Department of Juvenile Justice, the department's records relating to that juvenile are not open to public inspection.
New York Times Company v. Florida Department of Juvenile Justice, No. 03-46-CA (Fla. 2d Cir. Ct. March 20, 2003).
See, s. 985.04(7)(a), F.S., providing confidentiality for records in the custody of the department regarding children.
Confidential photographs of juveniles taken in accordance with s. 985.11, F.S, "may be shown by a law
enforcement officer to any victim or witness of a crime for the purpose of identifying the person who committed such
crime." Section 985.11(1)(b), F.S. Th is statute authorizes a law enforcement officer to use photographs of juvenile
off enders in a photographic lineup for the purpose of identifying the perpetrator of a crime, regardless of whether