2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] (1) Child traffi c violators
All records of child traffic violations shall be kept in the full name of the violator and shall be open to inspection
and publication in the same manner as adult traffic violations. Section 985.11 (3), F.S.
(2) Felony arrests and adult system transfers
Until October 1, 1994, law enforcement agencies generally could release only the name and address of juveniles
16 and older who had been charged with or convicted of certain crimes. In 1994, the juvenile confidentiality laws
were modified to eliminate the age restriction and provide enhanced disclosure. Section 985.04(2), F.S., now
provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the name, photograph,
address, and crime or arrest report of a child:
. (a) Taken into custody if the child has been taken into custody by a law enforcement officer for a violation of law
which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony;
.(b) Found by a court to have committed three or more violations of law which, if committed by an adult, would
be misdemeanors;
.(c) Transferred to the adult system under s. 985.557, indicted under s. 985.56, or waived under s. 985.556;
.(d) Taken into custody by a law enforcement officer for a violation of law subject to the provisions of s.
985.557(2)(b) or (d); or
.(e) Transferred to the adult system but sentenced to the juvenile system pursuant to s. 985.565 shall not be
considered confidential and exempt from. . . s. 119.07(1) solely because of the child's age.
Thus, a court ruled that a surveillance videotape which showed an altercation between children on a school bus
was a student record and initially was exempt from disclosure pursuant to student confidentiality laws. In the Interest
of D.P., etc., No. 97-4001 (Fla. 18th Cir. Ct. November 6, 1997).