2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] under public records law; however, the school board member would be subject to any charges allowed by Chapter
119, F.S.).
5. What are the statutory fees to obtain copies of public records?
If no fee is prescribed elsewhere in the statutes, s. 119.07(4)(a)1., F.S., authorizes the custodian to charge a fee
of up to 15 cents per one-sided copy for copies that are 14 inches by 81/2 inches or less. An agency may charge no
more than an additional 5 cents for each two-sided duplicated copy. Section 119.07(4)(a)2., F.S. And see s.
119.011 (7), F.S., defining the term "duplicated copies" to mean "new copies produced by duplicating, as defined in s.
283.30",
F.S. "Duplicating" means "the process of reprOdUCing an image or images from an original to a final substrate
through the electrophotographic, xerographic, laser, or offset process or any combination of these processes, by
which an operator can make more than one copy without rehandling the original." Section 283.30(3), F.S.
A charge of up to $1.00 per copy may be assessed for a certified copy of a public record. Section 119.07(4)(c),
F.S.
For other copies, the charge is limited to the actual cost of duplication of the record. Section 119.07(4)(a)3., F.S.