2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] assessment or treatment of a juvenile is confidential and may be disclosed only
to the authorized personnel of the court, the department and its designees, the
Department of Corrections, the Parole Commission, law enforcement agents,
school superintendents and their designees, any licensed professional or licensed community agency
representative participating in the assessment or treatment of a juvenile, and others entitled under this
chapter to receive that information, or upon order of the court. (e.s.)
Similarly, s. 985.04(7)(a), F.S., limits access to records in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice.
With the exception of specified persons and agencies, juvenile records in the custody of that agency "may be
inspected only upon order of the Secretary of Juvenile Justice or his or her authorized agent by persons who have
sufficient reason and upon such conditions for their use and disposition as the secretary or his or her authorized
agent deems proper." And see s. 985.045(2), F.S., providing, with limited exceptions, for confidentiality of juvenile
court records. Cf., s. 943.053(3), F.S., governing release of "[c]riminal history information, including information
relating to minors" compiled by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement).