2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] branch is not required to disclose the reason for the request Accord, Tedesco v, State, 807 So, 2d 804, 806 (Fla, 4th
DCA 2002) (no requirement that any person show a "need" in order to obtain public records of the judicial branch),
Section 817,568, F,S" provides criminal penalties for the unauthorized use of personal identification information
for fraudulent or harassment purposes, Criminal use of a public record or public records information is proscribed in s,
817.569, F,S,
4. What agency employees are responsible for responding to public records requests?
Section 119,011 (5), F,S" defines the term "custodian of public records" to mean "the elected or appointed state,
county, or municipal officer charged with the responsibility of maintaining the office having public records, or his or
her designee." However, the courts have concluded that the statutory reference to the records custodian does not
alter the "duty of disclosure" imposed by
s, 119,07(1 ),F,S" upon "[eJvery person who has custody of a public record," PuIs v, City of Port Sf. Lucie, 678 So, 2d