2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] regulating securities dealers doing business in Florida are public records), See also, Harold v, Orange County, 668
So, 2d 1010 (Fla, 5th DCA 1996) (where a county hired a private company to be the construction manager on a
renovation project and delegated to the company the responsibility of maintaining records necessary to show
compliance with a "fairness in procurement ordinance," the company's records for this purpose were public records).
f. Other statutory provisions
(1) Legislative appropriation
Section 11.45(3)(e), F,S" states that all records of a nongovernmental agency, corporation, or person with
respect to the receipt and expenditure of an appropriation made by the Legislature to that entity "shall be public
records and shall be treated in the same manner as other public records are under general law," Cf, AGO 96-43
(Astronauts Memorial Foundation, a nonprofit corporation, is subject to the Sunshine Law when performing those
duties funded under the General Appropriations Act),
(2) Public funds used for dues