2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] legal guardian, and to public health agencies pursuant to s. 775.0877, F.S., except as expressly authorized by law or
court order. If the alleged off ender is a juvenile, the test results shall also be disclosed to the parent or guardian.
Section 960.003,
F.S. See also, s. 951.27, F.S. (limited disclosure of infectious disease test results, including HIV testing pursuant to
s. 775.0877, F.S., of inmates in county and municipal detention facilities, as provided in statute).
2. Emergency medical services
With limited exceptions, s. 401.30(4), F.S., provides, in relevant part, that "[r]ecords of emergency calls which
contain patient examination or treatment information are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)
and may not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain." Such records may be released
only in certain circumstances and only to the persons and entities specified in the statute. AGO 86-97. Thus, a city
commissioner is not authorized to review records of an emergency call by the city's fire-rescue department when