2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] the victims of crime. However, this provision is limited to documents received by agencies which regularly receive
information from or concerning victims of crime; it does not apply to records generated or made by these agencies.
AGO 90-80. Accordingly, this exemption does not apply to police reports. Id. Additionally, the exemption does not
apply to documents revealing the identity of a victim of crime which are contained in a court file not closed by court
order. AGO 90-87.
Section 119.071 (2)0)1., F.S., also provides that "[a]ny state or federal agency that is authorized to have access
to such documents by any provision of law shall be granted such access in the furtherance of such agency's statutory
duties, notwithstanding this section." See, Inf. Op. to McCabe, November 27, 1995 (state attorney authorized to
release materials received during an investigation of a domestic violence incident to a police department for use in
the department's internal aff airs investigation).
d. Home or employment address, telephone number, assets