2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] A custodian of records containing both exempt and nonexempt material may comply with s, 119,07(1 )(d), F,S"
by any reasonable method which maintains and does not destroy the exempted portion while allowing public
inspection of the nonexempt portion. AGO 84-81, And see AGO 97-67 (clerk is under a duty to prevent the release
of confidential material that may be contained in the Official Records; the manner by which this is to be accomplished
rests within the sound discretion of the clerk), Accord, AGO 05-37,
Section 119,011 (12), F,S" defines the term "redact" to mean "to conceal from a copy of an original public record,
or to conceal from an electronic image that is available for public viewing, that portion of the record containing exempt
or confidential information," And see AGO 02-69 (statute providing for redaction of certain information in court
records available for public inspection does not authorize clerk of court to permanently remove or obliterate such
information from the original court records),