2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] AGO 00-11. In doing so, however, the county's policy should reflect no more than the actual cost of the personnel's
time and be sensitive to accommodating the request in such a way as to ensure unfettered access while
safeguarding the records. Id.
2. Is an agency required to provide copies of public records if asked, or may the agency allow inspection
only?
"It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and
copying by any person." Section 119.01(1), F.S. (e.s.) In addition, s. 119.07(1)(a), F.S., provides that "[e]very person
who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so
. . . ." Finally, s. 119.07(4), F.S., requires the custodian to "furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon
payment of the fee prescribed by law. . . ." And see Fuller v. State ex rei. O'Donnell, 17 So. 2d 607 (Fla. 1944) ("The
best-reasoned authority in this country holds that the right to inspect public records carries with it the right to make
copies."); Winter v.