2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] (e) The transcript shall be made part of the publiC record upon conclusion of the litigation, (e,s,)
(1) Is s. 286.011 (8) to be liberally or strictly construed?
It has been held that the Legislature intended a strict construction of s, 286,011 (8), F,S, City of DunneJ/on v,
Aran, 662 So, 2d 1026 (Fla, 5th DCA 1995), "The clear requirements of the statute are neither onerous nor difficult to
satisfy," Id, at 1027, Accord, School Board of Duval County v, Florida Publishing Company, 670 So, 2d 99 (Fla, 1st
DCA 1996),
(2) Who may call an attorney-client meeting?
While section 286,011(8), F,S" does not specify who calls the closed attorney-client meeting, it requires as one
of the conditions that must be met that the governmental entity's attorney "shall advise the entity at a public meeting
that he or she desires advice concerning the litigation," Thus, the exemption merely provides a governmental entity's
attorney an opportunity to receive necessary direction and information from the governmental entity regarding
pending litigation. AGO 04-35, Accordingly, one of the conditions that must be met prior to holding a closed attorney-