2009 Government in the Sunshine Manual
[…] ballots are maintained and made available for public inspection in accordance with the Public Records Act, See,
AGO 73-344, Cf., AGO 78-117 (in the absence of statutory authority, proxy voting by board members is not allowed),
By contrast, a secret ballot violates the Sunshine Law, See, AGO 73-264 (members of a personnel board may
not vote by secret ballot during a hearing concerning a public employee), Accord, AGOs 72-326 and 71-32 (board
may not use secret ballots to elect the chairman and other officers of the board),
7. Are board members authorized to abstain from voting?
Section 286,012, F,S., provides:
No member of any state, county or municipal governmental board, commiSSion, or agency who is
present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be
taken or adopted may abstain from voting , , ' a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such
member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible
conflict of interest under, "s, 112,311, s, 112.313, ors, 112,3143,
F,S, (e,s,)
Section 286.012, F,S" thus, prohibits a member of a state, county or municipal board who is present at a
meeting from abstaining from voting unless there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under ss,