A. Article 1, Section 24 of the Florida Constitution provides: "Every person has the right to inspect or copy any public record made or received in connection with the official business of any public body, officer, or employee of the State, or persons acting on their behalf except with respect to records exempted pursuant to this section or specifically made confidential by this Constitution." B. Chapter 119 of the Florida Statutes, sometimes referred to as the Public Records Act, sets forth for the governing law with respect to public records. 1. Section 119.01, Florida Statutes states: "It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records shall be open for personal inspection by any person." C. Florida courts have routinely held that the Public Records Act is to be liberally construed in favor of open access to public records.