Mintus v. City of West Palm Beach, 711 So. 2d 1359 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998), citing to, Williams v. CityofMinneola, 575 So. 2d 683, 687 (Fla. SthDCA 1991). But, "the more fact that an employee of a public agency temporarily possesses a document does not necessarily mean that the person has custody as defined by section 119.07." Mintus, supra, at 1361. 3. What individuals are authorized to inspect and receive copies ofpublic records? Section 119.01, Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records shall be open for personal inspection by arty person." (e.s.) A former state citizenship requirement was deleted from the law in 1975, 4. Must an individual show a "special interest' or 22 "legitimate interest" in public records before being allowed to inspect or copy same? No.