2020 SM Recommendations'(&,6,212)7+(9$/8($'-8670(17%2$5'
[…] real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence of the owner. . .shall be
exempt from taxation thereon, except assessments for special benefits, up to the assessed
valuation of twenty-five thousand dollars and, for all levies other than school district
levies, on the assessed valuation greater than fifty thousand dollars and up to seventy-five
thousand dollars.” Section 6(a), Art. VII, Fla. Const. When determining whether the
property owner is entitled to an exemption, the operative date is January 1. Section
196.011, Fla. Stat. Section 196.031(1)(a) restates this requirement and provides that a
“person who, on January 1, has the legal title . . . to real property in this state and who in
good faith makes the property his or her permanent residence. . . is entitled to an
exemption from all taxation. . ..” It is undisputed that the subject property is Petitioners’
homestead, or that Petitioners enjoyed substantial Save Our Homes assessment savings
from their Broward County home that was eligible for transfer to their new homestead.