2020 SM Recommendations'(&,6,212)7+(9$/8($'-8670(17%2$5'
[…] Petitioners were unable to leave California by the end of 2019 because of Patrick Pierce's
hernia surgery in early December and the closing down of their business, Pacific Shade
Sales. (P. Pierce; P. Ex. 1)
Conclusions of Law:
The Florida Constitution provides that every person who has legal or equitable title to
real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence of the owner. . .shall be
exempt from taxation thereon . . .." Section 6(a), Art. VII, Fla. Const. When determining
whether the property owner is entitled to an exemption, the operative date is January 1.
Section 196.011, Fla. Stat. Section 196.031(1)(a) restates this requirement and provides
that a “person who, on January 1, has the legal title . . . to real property in this state and
who in good faith makes the property his or her permanent residence. . . is entitled to an
exemption from all taxation. . ..” “Permanent residence” is defined as “that place where a
person has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home and principal establishment to
which, whenever absent, he or she has the intention of returning." Section 196.012(17),
Fla. Stat.
2020-00003 Page 2 of 4