2020 SM Recommendations'(&,6,212)7+(9$/8($'-8670(17%2$5'
[…] and widow exemption and transfer of the Homestead Assessment Difference were both
denied by the PAO on May 29, 2020. (PAO Ex. 1, pp. 20-21). The Notice of Disapproval
adequately explained the reasons for the denial.
Conclusions of Law:
The Florida Constitution provides that every person who has legal or equitable title to
real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence of the owner. . .shall be
exempt from taxation thereon . . .." Section 6(a), Art. VII, Fla. Const. When determining
whether the property owner is entitled to an exemption, the operative date is January 1.
Section 196.011, Fla. Stat. Section 196.031(1)(a) restates this requirement and provides
that a “person who, on January 1, has the legal title . . . to real property in this state and
who in good faith makes the property his or her permanent residence. . . is entitled to an
exemption from all taxation. . ..” “Permanent residence” is defined as “that place where a
2020-00002 Page 2 of 5
person has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home and principal establishment to
which, whenever absent, he or she has the intention of returning. Section 196.012(17),
Fla. Stat. Rule 12D-7.007(1), Fla.