2020 SM Recommendations'(&,6,212)7+(9$/8($'-8670(17%2$5'
[…] is set forth in Section 193.155. Section 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat., provides that homestead
property will be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of
ownership. When Petitioners acquired their new home they were required to apply for a
homestead exemption by March 1. Section 196.011, Fla. Stat. The exemption does not
automatically transfer, as believed by Petitioners. Upon applying for the exemption,
Petitioners could request to “port” their SOH savings to their new homestead. See s.
193.155, Fla. Stat. The law, however, requires that this request be made within a two year
period. Specifically, section 193.155(8), Fla. Stat., states that property will be assessed at
less than just value “when the person who establishes a new homestead has received a
homestead exemption as of January 1 of either of the 2 immediately preceding years.”
Because Petitioners waited until 2020 to apply for their new homestead exemption, they
needed to show that they had enjoyed a homestead exemption as of January 1 of either of
the two preceding years, 2018 and 2019. This they could not do because they sold their