2020 SM Recommendations'(&,6,212)7+(9$/8($'-8670(17%2$5'
[…] property. The brother graduated from school either in 2018 or 2019, as a doctor, and
travelled for two years as part of his work. The property was ultimately placed in the
Salsburys' name when the brother got married and established a permanent residence
down the street. (Salsbury) Prior to the marriage, Richard W. White , Jr., maintained a
camper on the property where he returned periodically during his two year traveling
period. PAO objected to any evidence as to the brother's residence as being irrelevant.
This objection was overruled.
Conclusions of Law:
Section 196.031(1)(a) provides that a “person who, on January 1, has the legal title or
beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the
property his or her permanent residence. . . is entitled to an exemption from all taxation. .
..” The statutory scheme behind the Save Our Homes (SOH) assessment cap and its
transfer is set forth in Section 193.155. Section 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat., provides that
homestead property will be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a
change of ownership.