2020 SM Recommendations'(&,6,212)7+(9$/8($'-8670(17%2$5'
[…] that mere legal title is not the only form of ownership. Here, the beneficial ownership of
this property shares all the unities cited in Beal. (Although a transfer of the property
owned by the trust only required the act of one trustee, neither trustee had the authority
to divest the other beneficiary of his or her interest in the homestead.)
Two of the guiding principles when construing statutes are: (1) statutes creating
exemptions from taxation are strictly construed against the taxpayer, and (2) statutes are
to be given their plain and unambiguous meaning. Here, s. 193.155(8), Fla. Stat., says “a
husband and wife who owned and both permanently resided on the property” shall be
considered to have received one homestead exemption even though only one spouse
applied. There is no definition in the tax code of what is meant by husband and wife.
Given those words their plain meaning, one can presume it refers to a legally married