2020 SM Recommendations'(&,6,212)7+(9$/8($'-8670(17%2$5'
[…] particular form of title. The only qualification under the Constitution and the
implementing statutes is that ownership applies to both legal and equitable title and that
ownership must be based on a recorded instrument. Section 196.012(13), Fla. Stat.
Nowhere in s. 193.155(8) does it limit this principle of one singular application for a
married couple to only those couples holding title as tenants by the entireties. It is clear
that the legislature knows how to define these concepts of ownership when desired.
Section 196.031 specifically limits the homestead exemption to $25,000 if “only one of
the owners of an estate held by the entireties [i.e. husband or wife] or held jointly with
the right of survivorship resides on the property.” Yet the language regarding the
application in s.193.155(8) fails to make any distinction as to the manner in which the
husband and wife “own” the property. Although the PAO argues that the Spain opinion is
limited to the scenario where a couple owns the property as tenants by the entireties, the