2020 SM Recommendations'(&,6,212)7+(9$/8($'-8670(17%2$5'
[…] (Ybaceta) The PAO called Petitioner on
multiple occasions and was able to speak to him and request the financial information.
(Ybaceta) No information was ever provided to the PAO. No formal action was taken by
the PAO on his application. (Ybaceta)
Conclusions of Law:
Section 196.075, Fla. Stat., provides for an additional homestead exemption for persons
65 or older under certain household income levels. Subsection (2)(a) provides an
additional exemption up to $50,000, for a person who has attained the age of 65 and
whose household income does not exceed $20,000. Section 196.075(2)(a), Fla. Stat. In
order to request this exemption, a taxpayer must submit a sworn statement of household
income in the form used by Petitioner. Subsection (5) goes on to require that the sworn
statement of income be "supported by copies of any federal income tax returns for the
prior year, any wage and earnings statements (W-2 forms), any request for an extension
of time to file returns, and any other documents it [the Department of Revenue] finds
necessary, for each member of the household. . .." Such information must be submitted
for inspection by the property appraiser. Section 196.075(5), Fla. Stat. In addition, "the
taxpayer’s sworn statement shall attest to the accuracy of the documents and grant