2020 SM Recommendations'(&,6,212)7+(9$/8($'-8670(17%2$5'
[…] credible and deemed sufficient to establish this fact.
Conclusions of Law:
The Florida Constitution provides that “every person who has legal or equitable title to
real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence of the owner. . .shall be
exempt from taxation thereon, except assessments for special benefits, up to the assessed
valuation of twenty-five thousand dollars and, for all levies other than school district
levies, on the assessed valuation greater than fifty thousand dollars and up to seventy-five
thousand dollars.” Section 6(a), Art. VII, Fla. Const. Section 196.031(1)(a) restates this
requirement and provides that a “person who, on January 1, has the legal title or
beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the
property his or her permanent residence. . . is entitled to an exemption from all taxation. .
..” Because a beneficiary of a revocable trust holds equitable title to the property, a
2020-00587 Page 3 of 8
beneficiary is eligible for a homestead exemption. See ss. 196.031(1), and 196.041(2),
Fla. Stat.; Rule 12D-7.011, Fla. Admin. Code.