2020 SM Recommendations'(&,6,212)7+(9$/8($'-8670(17%2$5'
[…] camper on the property where he returned periodically during his two year traveling
period. PAO objected to any evidence as to the brother's residence as being irrelevant.
This objection was overruled.
Conclusions of Law:
Section 196.031(1)(a) provides that a “person who, on January 1, has the legal title or
beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the
property his or her permanent residence. . . is entitled to an exemption from all taxation. .
..” The statutory scheme behind the Save Our Homes (SOH) assessment cap and its
transfer is set forth in Section 193.155. Section 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat., provides that
homestead property will be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a
change of ownership. Change of ownership is defined in the statute and means “any sale,
2020-00209 Page 2 of 5
foreclosure, or transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any person. . ..” This
reference to beneficial title in equity mirrors language under s. 196.031, which provides
for the homestead exemption in these instances. Court often look to both of these statutes
if a question of interpretation arises.