See 76 Op. Att'y Gen. 100 (1976) ("a circuit court clerk may expend properly budgeted funds of his office for legal assistance. reasonably necessary for the operation thereof") (emphasis add~d) . Given that Section 129.06 (2) does -not permit the expenditure of an unanticipated gift without a budget amendment and appropriation, there is no reason to believe that the Clerk can expend unanticipated fees, which belong to the County under Section 145.022{1), without any County oversight and approval. Further, section 129.06(4), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ll unexpended balances of appropriations at the end of the fiscal year shall revert to the fund from which the appropriation was made. " Thus, if the Clerk does not expend an entire appropriation, he must turn over the remaining funds to the County. The Clerk is not free to utilize appropriated funds on whatever he wants, even if he ultimately does not need those funds to fulfill the purpose of the appropriation.