In this regard, all recipients, and contractors shall take all necessary and reasonable steps in accordance with 49 CFR Part 26, as amended, to ensure that the Disadvantaged Business Enterprises have the maximum opportunity to compete for and perform contracts. Grantees, recipients and their contractors shall not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin or sex in the award and performance of Department assisted contracts. 11.04. DISCRIMINATORY VENDOR. Pursuant to Section 287.134(3)(a), Florida Statutes, the following is included in this Agreement. Section 287. 134(2)(a), Florida Statutes: "An entity or affiliate who has been placed on the discriminatory vendor list may not submit a bid on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity, may not submit a bid on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work, may not submit bids on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, 23 Agenda Item NO.1 OE February 27,2007 Page 70 of 83 subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity, and may not transact business with any public entity." 11.05. EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY. In connection with the carrying out of any project, the Agency shall not discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because of race, age, creed, color, sex or national origin. 11.06. PROHIBITED INTERESTS. Neither the Agency nor any of its