The District comprises approximately 622 +/- acres of land within Collier County, Florida on which approximately 600 single family and 600 multifamily dwelling units are planned for development. The limitations on the scope of this SERC are set out in Chapters 120 and 190 F.S. (2004) (specifically, Sections 190.005(1)(a)8, and 120.541(2)). Moreover, Section 190.002(2)(d), F.S. (2004), provides "that the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law shall be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material or relevant (emphasis added)." 1.2 Overview of the Parklands Collier Community Development District The District is designed to provide community infrastructure, services, and facilities along with their operations and maintenance.