In sum: Advisory board members who are appointed by the Marion County Board of County Commissioners and who are responsible for making recommendations to the board of county commissioners On county issues are subject to voting requirements for state, county and mun~cipal bodies set forth in by section 286.012, Florida Statutes, requirinq a vote be recorded for each member present unless a conflict of interest exists under the Florida Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees. Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, provides: "No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such deCision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest http://myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/printview/2D88FOB5E03DBF0485256BCF005248BB 6/17/2008 Advisory Legal Opinion - Advisory Boards, voting requirements Agenda~ Illcof94; June 24, 2008 Page 13 of 16 under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143." You recognize that the advisory board whose members are appointed by the board of county commissioners and are responsible for making recommendations to the county commission is subject to the Government in the Sunshine Law.