A CDD does not have the permitting, zoning or police powers possessed by general purpose governments. A CDD is an alternative means of financing, constructing, operating, and maintaining community infrastructure for planned developments. The scope of this SERC is limited to evaluating the consequences of approving the proposal to establish the District. 2.0 Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs 2.1 Requirements for a Statement of Estimated Retulatory Costs a) An economic analysis showing whether the rule directly or indirectly: llPage Section 120.541(2), F.S., defines the elements a statement of estimated regulatory costs must contain the following elements: 17.E.16 Packet Pg. 2945 Attachment: Exhibit 10 Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs (8866 : Establishment of the "Currents: Community Development District) JP Watd aod Associates LLC ls likely to have an adverse impact on economic growth, private sector job creation or employment, or private sector investment in excess of $1 million in the aggregate within 5 years after the implementation of the rule. ls likely to have an adverse impact on business competitiveness, including the ability of persons doing business in the state to compete with persons doing business in other states or domestic markets, productivity, or innovation in excess of 51 million in the aggregate within 5 years after the implementation of the rule. It ls likely to increase regulatory costs, including any transactional costs, in excess of 51 million in the agBregate within 5 years after the implementation of the rule. b) A good faith estimate of the number of individuals and entities likely to be required to comply with the rule, together with a general description of the types of individuals likely to be affected by the rule. c) A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and to any other state and local government entities, of implementing and enforcing the proposed rule, and any anticipated effect on state or local revenues. d) A good faith estimate of the transactional costs likely to be incurred by individuals and entities, including local government entities, required to comply with the requirements of the rule. As used in this section, "transactional costs" are direct costs that are readily ascertainable based upon standard business practices, and include filing fees, the cost of obtaining a license, the cost of equipment required to be installed or used or procedures required to be employed in complying with the rule,