WHEREAS, Florida enacted a law in 2005, known as the Jessica Lunsford Act. Florida Statute 1012.32 and 1012.465. requires that certain County employees who are permitted access on school grounds when students are present, or have direct contact with students, or have access to or control school funds, be screened according to the Level 2 criteria in Section 435.04, Fla. Stat., and WHEREAS, Section 1012.32 provides. in-part. that "persons subject to this subsection found through the fingerprint processing to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall not be employed, engaged to provide services. or serve in any position requiring contact with students". and WHEREAS, the term "a crime involving moral turpitude" is not defined by statute, and WHEREAS. the District has resolved through Resolution 05-01 that a definition of the phrase "a crime involving moral turpitude" is necessary to permit enforcement of the laws of this