OBJECTIVE: To approve specific glitch language that addresses Collier County's concerns with concurrency and proportionate share in the Growth Management Bill passed during the 2005 Legislative Session and direct the County Manager to transmit that approved glitch language to our state lobbyist and the Collier County Legislative Delegation for incorporation into 2006 legislation. CONSIDERATION: The Board of County Commissioners directed county staff to develop specific glitch language to provide to the Collier County Legislative Delegation by January 31, 2006. County staff identified F.S. Section 163.3180 as containing the concurrency and proportionate share areas of concern. • (2)(c) should be modified as follows - "Consistent with the public welfare, and except as otherwise provided in this section, transportation facilities needed to serve new development shall be in place or under actual construction within 3 years after the local government approves a building permit or its functional equivalent that results in traffic generation. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a local government from adopting stricter concurrency requirements, including real -time concurrency, wherein a local government need not issue a building permit or its functional equivalent under any circumstances that results in traffic generation until adequate transportation facilities are in place." • (5)(a) The Legislature finds that under limited circumstances dealing with transportation facilities, countervailing planning and public policy goals may come into conflict with the