be filed with the government that created the district, and serves as a basis for any modification, dissolution or merger of the district.27 If a 20 Section 189.4044(1)(b), F.S. 21 Section 189.4044(1)(c), F.S. 22 Section 189.4044(4), F.S. 23 Section 189.4044(3), F.S. 24 Section 189.428(2), F.S. 25 Section 189.428(3), F.S. Note: dependent special districts are reviewed by the local government entity that they are dependent upon, see s. 189.428(3) (a), F.S. 26 See s. 189.428(5) (a) -(i), F.S., for a full list of the statutory criteria that is evaluated during the oversight review process. 27 Section 189.428(7), F.S. 6A BILL: CS/SB 192 Page 6 legislative dissolution or merger is proposed in the final report, subsection (8) of s. 189.428, F.S., further provides that: (8) . . . the reviewing government shall also propose a plan for the merger or dissolution, and the plan shall address the following factors in evaluating the proposed merger or dissolution: a) Whether, in light of independent fiscal analysis, level-of-service implications, and other public policy considerations,the proposed merger or dissolution is the best alternative for delivering services and facilities to the affected area. b) Whether the services and facilities to be provided pursuant to the merger or dissolution will be compatible with the capacity and uses of existing local services and facilities. c) Whether the merger or dissolution is consistent with applicable provisions of the state comprehensive plan,the strategic regional policy plan, and the local government comprehensive plans of the affected area. d) Whether the proposed merger adequately provides for the assumption of all indebtedness.28 The final report must also be considered at a public hearing in the affected jurisdiction and adopted by the governing board.29 Thereafter,the adopted plan for merger or dissolution can be filed as an attachment to the economic impact statement regarding the proposed special act or general act of local application dissolving a district.30 The oversight review process does not apply to deepwater ports, airport authorities, or healthcare districts operating in compliance with other master plan requirements under Florida Statutes.31 Senate Interim Project,Interim Report 2011-210 The Senate Committee on Communitii Affairs conducted