As we discussed, there is no statutory conflict of interest and in my opinion no apparent conflict of interest exists either. Commissioner Hiller lives in the Pine Ridge Community in close proximity to the Naples Equestrian location also within the Pine Ridge Community. Although there may be close proximity between the Commissioner and the Petitioner's location, this alone does not create a statutory conflict. The prohibition on voting conflicts is found in Section 112.3143(3)(a), Fla. Stat., and provides: "No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes." This statute was amended in July 2013 to specifically define a special private gain or loss.