As we discussed, there is no statutory conflict of interest and in my opinion no apparent conflict of interest exists either. Commissioner Hiller lives in the Pine Ridge Community in close proximity to the Naples Equestrian location also within the Pine Ridge Community. Although there may be close proximity between the Commissioner and the Petitioner's location, this alone does not create a statutory conflict. The prohibition on voting conflicts is found in Section 112.3143(2)(a), Fla. Stat., and provides: "[A] state public officer may not vote on any matter that the officer knows would inure to his or her special private gain or loss." There is no special private gain or loss to Commissioner Hiller in voting on this item. This statute was amended in July 2013 to specifically define a special private gain or loss.