HHVS will enhance this tool by explicitly adding criteria for performance on County awards of HUD funds." 13A Finding No. S — Violation of CHDO Certification Condition — The County's CHDO, Florida Non -Profit Services, Inc., received HOME CHDO set -aside funds, and Operating funds. Based on a review of documentation provided, Carl J. Kuehner, Chair of the Board of Florida Non -Profit and President of Real Estate Technology, Corp., received HOME Operating funds of which was used to pay the salary of his secretary. This is a violation of the CIIDO certification. Criteria — The regulations at 24 CFR 92.2(3) define a CHDO as "Is neither controlled by, nor under the direction of, individuals or entities seeking to derive profit or gain from the organization. A community housing development organization may he sponsored or created by a for - profit entity, but: i. The for - profit entity may not be an entity whose primary purpose is the development or management of housing, such as a builder, developer, or real estate management firm. ii. The for -profit entity may not have the right to appoint more than one -third of the membership of the organization's governing body. Board members appointed by the for - profit entity may not appoint the remaining two- thirds of the board members; and iii. The community housing development organization must be free to contract for goods and services from vendors of its own choosing; Cause — It appears that County staff was not aware of the CHDO Certification criteria. Effect — The CHDO may be in violation of the conflict of interest regulations which could require reimbursement of funds.