If the County needed to initiate and process GMP amendments of an urgent nature during the 2005 cycle year, it could still do so. FISCAL IMPACT: On average, 4 - 6 petitions are submitted each year. Revenue to the County in the fonn of application fees, ranging from $66,800 - $100,200 (Plus advertising fees), will be lost as a resuh of not conducting the 2005 private amendment cycle. GROWTH MANAGEMENT IMP ACT: There is no statutory requirement to amend the GMP between EAR-based amendment cycles. However, Section 163.3187, Florida Statutes s1ates that amendments to a local government comprehensive plan "may be made not more than two times during any calendar year," at the option of the local government.