In order to be eligible for the program, an applicant must meet certain specified program criteria, including type of industry, number of new jobs created, wage of the new jobs and the economic impact to the area to which the business is relocating/expanding. If approved, the applicant may receive refunds on the taxes it pays (i.e. corporate income taxes, insurance premium taxes, sales tax, etc [Section 288.106 (2)(c), F.S.]). (provided by Enretprise Florida, Inc.) "- An additional requirement for a company to be certified as a qualified target industry is "a resolution adopted by the governing board of the county or municipality in which the project will be located, which resolution recommends that certain types of businesses be approved as a qualified target industry business and states that the commitments of local financial support necessary for the target industry business exist" (Section. 288.106(3)(9), Florida Statutes).