new and expanded exhibit areas, and is expected to increase tourism and employment; and WHEREAS, the Board wishes to condition its decision on purchasing this land on the approval of the electors of Collier County for the issuance of limited tax general obligation bonds not exceeding seventeen million dollars ($17,000,000), payable from an ad valorem tax not exceeding .1 mill, which bonds shall mature no later than five years from issuance, to be issued in one or more series, in order to finance the acquisition of this property; and Agenda Item No. 12A July 27, 2010 Page 5 of 124 WHEREAS, Section 100.211 of the Florida Statutes authorizes County Commissioners to "call a bond referendum ... to decide whether a majority of electors participating are in favor of the issuance of bonds in the county..." and to order the bond referendum to take place by resolution; and WHEREAS, the ballot language for the bond referendum needs to be adopted and transmitted to the Collier County Supervisor of Elections; and WHEREAS, the Board finds that it is lawful and is in the public interest to order the