The statute provides that sections 790.053 (making it unlawful to openly carry a firearm) and 790.06 (making it illegal to carry a concealed weapon or firearm without a license) do not apply in the enumerated instances and that it is lawful for the specified persons to own, possess, and use firearms for lawful purposes including the general authorization to possess firearms at home or at work. [2] However, despite the general language elsewhere in the statutes, section 790.06(12), Florida Statutes, provides that "[n]o license issued pursuant to this section shall authorize any person to carry a concealed weapon or firearm into . . . any meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special district[.]" Thus, while the Gulf Breeze City Council member may be licensed to carry a concealed weapon, this license is irrelevant to the issue of whether a city council member may carry his or her weapon into a city council meeting as the absolute prohibition expressed in section 790.06(12), Florida