Such acts are labeled "ministerial," as opposed to "legislative," acts. 16 Arguably, an express and clear preemption would remove discretion from local government officials seeking to engage in lawmaking in the preempted field. Liens on Municipal Property in Satisfaction of Judgments Section 55.11, F.S., states that "[n ]o money judgment or decree against a municipal corporation is a lien on its property nor shall any execution or any writ in the nature of an execution based on the judgment or decree be issued or levied." In other words, while a party may be awarded money damages in a suit against a municipality, municipal property may not be subject to a lien to satisfy such an award in the absence of express statutory authorization .27 In the absence of such authorization, a writ of mandamus is "the only