House Bill 45 added a new subsection (3) to Section 790.33, regarding the penalties to be imposed should any person, county, agency, municipality, or district violate the Legislature's exclusive regulation of firearms and ammunition, such a violation being a third - degree felony. For example, a knowing and willful violation of any provision of Section 790.33 by a person acting in an official capacity for any local government entity that enacts, or causes to be enforced, an ordinance or administrative rule or regulation, "shall be cause for termination of employment or contract or removal from office by the Governor." Furthermore, if a court determines that the official acted knowingly and willingly, the court "shall assess a civil fine of up to $5,000" against the official and public funds "may not be used to defend or reimburse the unlawful conduct."