Joanne Markiewicz September 6, 2012 Page 3 5. The County's presumed determination that Poole & Kent is not a "local business" is based upon unclear, and/or undefined criteria, and thus, any determination that Poole & Kent is not a "local business" would be arbitrary and capricious. See, City of Sweetwater v. Solo Construction Corporation, 823 So.2d 798 (Fla. 3t DCA 2002). I. Poole & Kent is the lowest qualified and responsible bidder. rte) Collier County's Local Vendor Preference is in violation of Section 255.20(1)(d)(1), Florida Statutes, which provides: If the project is to be awarded based on price, the contract must be awarded to the lowest qualified and responsive bidder in accordance with the applicable county or municipal ordinance or district resolution and in accordance with the applicable contract documents.... Florida law requires that for competitively bid contracts, the lowest qualified, responsible bidder must be awarded the contract. See, City of Sweetwater v. Solo Construction Corporation, 823 So.2d 798 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002) and Engineering Contractors Association of South Florida, Inc. v.