However, even if Poole & Kent had standing to protest, the grounds upon which it is protesting are non-meritorious, as set forth in more detail below. Packet Page-467- 2/12/2013 11 .B. (a) Pool & Kent Asserts the Local Vendor Preference Violates Section 255.20, Florida Statutes. Poole & Kent asserts that Section 255.20, Fla. Stat. requires that the contract be awarded to the lowest qualified and responsive bidder. Poole & Kent, however, fails to appreciate the complete statutory text. Section 255.20(1)(d)(1) states: If the project is to be awarded based on price, the contract must be awarded to the lowest qualified and responsive bidder in accordance with the applicable county or municipal ordinance or district resolution and in accordance with the applicable contract documents...this subsection is not intended to restrict the rights of any local government to reject the low bid of a non- qualified or non-responsive bidder and to award the contract to any other qualified and responsive bidder in accordance with the standards and procedures of any applicable county or municipal ordinance or any resolution of a special district. (Emphasis added). Section 255.20(1)(d)(I) does not mandate that the contract awarded on price can only be awarded to the lowest qualified and responsive bidder. Instead, the statute contemplates the award to a bidder in accordance with an applicable county ordinance, even if that means the award will not go to the otherwise lowest responsive bidder.