The local preference at issue stated: Provided that such city-based resident bidder shall have met all other requirements set forth in this Article, any city-based resident bidder which has submitted a bid not more than ten (10) percent higher than the low bid and has agreed to accept the award of the bid at the amount of the low bid, the lowest responsible bidder shall be that one of the city-based resident bidders which had submitted the lowest bid. Likewise, Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-287(b) is similar to Section 255.20, Florida Statutes. The Connecticut statute provides: All orders and contracts for school building construction receiving state assistance under this chapter shall be awarded to the lowest responsible qualified bidder only after a public invitation to bid... The Court in Drywall Associates, determined that it was undisputed that the low bidders for each contract were responsible and qualified bidders. The Court further determined that it was undisputed that but for the local preference, the low bidders would have been awarded the contracts.