“Development” is defined in Section 380.04 [and adopted into Chapter 163 by Section 163.3164(6)] as “any carrying out of building activity or mining operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels.” Development involves an intensification of the use of land. Mitigation conditions or management plans for listed species included in a DO, are obviously not “development” provisions; they are the terms and conditions under which development may be carried out.