Start Date—October 2013 b. End Date—July 2014 • {00002843 DOC v 1) 22 Packet Page-99- 9/9/2014 9.A. EXHIBIT 10 STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS 1.0 Introduction 1.1 Purpose and Scope This Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs ("SERC") supports the petition to form the Portofino Falls Community Development District ("District"). The proposed District comprises approximately 68.39 acres of land located within unincorporated Collier County (the "County"), Florida. The limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section 190.002 (2) (d), F.S. (governing District formation or alteration) as follows: "That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law shall be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material or relevant (emphasis added)." 1.2 Overview of the Portofino Falls Community Development District The proposed District comprises approximately 68.39 acres within the County.