Such a conclusion is consistent with earlier opinions of this office. [7] Accordingly, it is my opinion that Nassau County, which adopted its "occupational license ordinance in 1972, is not authorized to enact new occupational license tax ordinance or revise its ~ pursuant to section 205.0315, Florida Statutes. I NOV http://myflofidalegal.comJago.nsffpfintview/60B665D0316C016B85256DD400~SE~I:~ v, ...... ~ .......... ' ' Page 4 of 4 Sincerely, Charlie Crist Attorney General cc/tjw [1] See, s. 205.013, Fla. Stat. [2] Section 205.032, Fla. Stat. See, s. 205.022(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Local occupational license" as "the method by which a local governing authority grants the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction." It does not, however, refer to any fees or licenses paid to any board, commission or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection. Id. [3] Section 205.033, Fla. Stat.