Collier County currently receives nearly $3 million annually (and growing) from the Communications Services Tax. Unfortunately, according to highly respected communications attorneys, Florida has already provided the state's cable television and telecommunications providers with this opportunity, no matter what the federal government decides. Given the severe negative financial impact to Florida's communities at a time when most are experiencing budget shortfalls, we respectfully request your consideration to repeal or amend Section 364.0361 of sb. 654. Thank you. 'County Manager cc: Board of County Commissioners Beth Walsh, Assistant to the County Manager NOV 18 2D{B y ISSUESSURROUNDING SB 654 "A LOCAL GOVERNMENT MAY NOT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY REGULATE THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE OPERATING SYSTEMS, QUALIFICATIONS, SERVICES, SERVICE QUALITY, SERVICE TERRITORY, AND PRICES, APPLICABLE TO OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROVISION OF ANY BROADBAND OR INFORMATION SERVICE." SB 654 SECTION 364.0361 TELECOMMUNICATIONS/CABLE PROVIDERS WILL UTILIZE THE INTERNET (INCLUDING PROGRAMMING) THUS AVOIDING ANY FEES. $20 BILLION POTENTIAL ANNUAL LOSS TO THE STATE OF FLORIDA. $2.9 MILLION ANNUAL LOSS TO COLLIER COUNTY. POTENTIAL LOSS OF ALL