occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction."[2] Certain conditions are imposed on the authority of a county to levy. an occupational tax, such as a requirement that the tax reasonable classifications and be uniform throughout any NO /1 h~p://myflofidalegal.com/ago.nsf/pfintview/60B665D0316CC 16B85256DD40065] C 11~O... 11/~2003 Page 2 of 4 According to information you have provided to this office, Nassau County adopted a local occupational license tax ordinance in 1972. [4] In your letter, you refer to section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, which was adopted in 1993. [5] That statute provides that "[b]y October 1, 1995, any municipality or county may, by ordinance, reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations and may establish new rate structures, if the conditions specified in subsection (2) and (3) are met." Subsection (2) requires the establishment of an equity study commission to recommend a classification system and rate structure for local occupational license taxes prior to adoption of the ordinance.