The county is interested in revising its occupational license tax structure pursuant to section 205.0315, Florida Statutes. You essentially ask whether the existence of the 1972 ordinance and the failure of the county to act prior to October 1, 1995, precludes the county from adopting a new occupational license tax ordinance under this statute. Pursuant to section 205.0315, "Beginning October 1, 1995, a county or municipality that has not adopted an occupational license tax ordinance or resolution may adopt an occupational license tax ordinance. The occupational license tax rate structure and classifications in the adopted ordinance must be reasonable and based upon the rate structure and classifications prescribed in ordinances adopted by adjacent local governments that have implemented s. 205.0535. If no adjacent local government has implemented s. 205.0535, or if the governing body of the county or municipality finds that the rate structures or classifications of adjacent local governments ~re unreasonable, the rate structure or classifications prescribed in its ordinance may be based upon those prescribed in ordinances adopted by local governments, ~---------- .~~na~'~~-~ ~ implemented s. 205.0535 in counties or municipalities ~h~J~Y-~--~----l~ 'I NOV / h~p://myflofidalegal.corn/ago.nsffpfintview/60B665D0316CC 16B85256DD400~SE~3 Page 3 of 4 comparable population." (e.s.)