In the Growth Policy Act, section 163.3164(12) defines "land use" to include both development and other land uses. [FN6] Thus, the exclusion of agricultural use from the definition of "development" does not govern whether agricultural use is included in the concept of "land use." Nothing in the Act suggests that agricultural use is excluded from the concept of "land use;" and I can read the plain and unambiguous language of section 163.3177(6)(a) only to include agricultural use within the coverage of this section. FN6. Section 163.3164(12), Florida Statutes (2000), defines "land use" to mean: "the development that has occurred on the land, the development that is proposed by a developer on the land, or the use that is permitted or permissible on the land under an adopted comprehensive plan or Copr. © West 2002 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works ~002 WL 1049732 --- So.2d --- (Cite as: 2002 WL 1049732 (Fla,App. 1 Dist.)) Page 6 element or portion thereof...." (emphasis added).