As the Department explained in its final order, the definition of "development" in section 163.3164(6) "applies to impacts of development activities on natural resources, not to the requirement of depicting agricultural areas on the Future Land Use Map." The above provision simply refers to the definition of development furnished in section 380.04, Florida Statutes, which in turn states in section 380.04(1), Florida Statutes (1999), that it "means the carrying out of any building activity or mining operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels." An agricultural use or operation is explicitly excluded from the definition of development. § 380.04(3)(e), Fla. Stat. (1999).