Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, permits the Board of County Commissioners (BCC) to alter established speed limits on roads under its jurisdiction; and WHEREAS, the twenty-nine (29) locations listed in Attachment "A" fall under the jurisdiction of the BCC and have a normal speed limit in excess of twenty miles per hour (20 mph); and WHEREAS, in accordance with Sections 316.008, 316.189 and 316.1895, Florida Statutes, the BCC may alter such existing speed limits within school zones as may be appropriate upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation; and WHEREAS, in accordance with Section 316.1895, Florida Statutes, a school zone speed limit "may be in force only during those times thirty (30) minutes before, during, and thirty (30) minutes after the periods of time when pupils are arriving at a regularly scheduled breakfast program or a scheduled school session and leaving a regularly scheduled school session", and WHEREAS, the results of the County's engineering and traffic investigation indicate that a reduction of the existing school zone speed limits to twenty miles per hour (20 mph) is reasonable and safer under the conditions found to exist during the times that students are traveling to and from