A copy of the mortgage deed and note are attached. According to a letter dated .]anuary 24, 1992, from the Community Development Division of Collier County, the excavation was satisfactorily completed and the mortgage note was to be released. A copy of this letter is also attached. The applicable law is Subsection 701.04(1), F/or/da Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part as follows: "(1) .... Whenever the amount of money due on any mortgage, lien, or judgment shall be fully paid to the person or party entitled to the payment thereof, the mortgagee, creditor, or assignee, or the attorney of record in the case of a judgment, to whom such payment shall have been made, shall execute in writing an instrument acknowledging satisfaction of said mortgage, lien, or judgment and have the same acknowledged, or proven, and duly entered of record in the book provided by law for such purposes in the proper county. Within 60 days of the date of receipt of the full payment of the mortgage, lien, or judgment, the person required to acknowledge satisfaction of the mortgage, lien, or judgment shall send or cause to be sent the recorded satisfaction to the person who has made the full payment .... " NO. _J_~_~ 4AY 2 7 2003 pg. Executive Summaq/ Page Two As of April 28, 2003, there was no evidence in the Official Records that Collier County has previously acted to release this mortgage.