B. The 2011 Florida Legislature amended Section 338.26(3), Florida Statutes to provide a conditional funding source to develop and operate a fire station at the DEPARTMENT'S Mile Marker 63 Rest Area ("the Fire Station") on Alligator Alley in Collier County, Florida. The amendment authorizes the use of fees generated from tolls on Alligator Alley, after the payment of certain other expenses and costs,to develop and operate the Fire Station to provide fire,rescue and emergency management services to the adjacent counties along Alligator Alley. Section 338.26(3),(2013) Florida Statutes, states: Fees generated from tolls shall be deposited in the State Transportation Trust Fund, and any amount of funds generated annually in excess of that required to reimburse outstanding contractual obligations, to operate and maintain the highway and toll facilities, including reconstruction and restoration, to pay for those projects that are funded with Alligator Alley toll revenues and that are contained in the 1993-1994 adopted work program or the 1994-1995 tentative work program submitted to the Legislature on February 22, 1994, and to develop and operate a fire station at Department-Collier County Interlocal Agreement 1 1 1A mile marker 63 on Alligator Alley to provide fire, rescue, and emergency management services to the adjacent counties along Alligator Alley, may be transferred to the Everglades Fund of the South Florida Water Management District. C. In accordance with the statute the DEPARTMENT included construction of the Fire Station within the scope of design build contract El J69, awarded to Wright Construction Group, Incorporated on November 17, 2012, financial project number 200746-2-52-01, to rebuild the DEPARTMENT's rest area at