Petitioner testified that his family has no homestead exemption anywhere and is entitled to one. He said he purchased multiple properties but would like the subject property to be his homestead. He said he travels extensively for work and his wife and child split their time between the 10831 Alvara Way property and his mother-in-law's house, the address of which he did not identify. He confirmed that the subject property is leased to the Westalls and that he has been and still is collecting the stated monthly rent. Conclusions of Law: Section 196.061, Florida Statutes, states: (1) The rental of all or substantially all of a dwelling previously claimed to be a homestead for tax purposes shall constitute the abandonment of such dwelling as a homestead, and the abandonment continues until the dwelling is physically occupied by the owner. However, such abandonment of the homestead after January 1 of any year does not affect the homestead exemption for tax purposes for that particular year unless the property is rented for more than 30 days per calendar year for 2 consecutive years." In addition, Section 196.012(13), Florida Statutes, defining real estate used as a homestead states, "Property rented for more than 6 months is presumed to be used for commercial purposes."