It is also the expressed policy of the legislature that Community Development Districts are " .... a legitimate alternative method available for use by the private and public sectors, as authorized by state law, to manage and finance basic services for community development." s. 190.002(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1999). This quoted language means that the District is a management tool for both Collier County and the petitioner. This management tool is to be used by both the developer and the county as authorized in chapter 190, Fla. Stat. In section 190.002(1)(b), Fla. Stat., the Legislature has found also that it is in the public interest that "...the operation of such a district and the exercise by the district of its powers be consistent with applicable due process, disclosure, accountability, ethics and government-in-the- sunshine requirements." This law means that no decision of the Board of Supervisors can be made in secret, and that Collier County will be given ample noticed opportunities to monitor the exercise 2 of the Board of Supervisors' special limited management powers, including those dealing with water and sewer services.