The proposed development will be in accordance to land development regulations enacted to ensure environmentally responsible development. Under subject 15, the State has enacted policy (b)1 to "Promote state programs, investments, and development and redevelopment activities which encourage efficient development and occur in areas which will have the capacity to service new population and commerce." A community development district meets this criteria; citing Section 190.002(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes, "... an independent district can constitute a timely, efficient, effective, responsive, and economic way to deliver these basic services, thereby providing a solution to the state's planning, management, and financing needs for delivery of capital infrastructure in order to service projected growth without overburdening other governments and their taxpayers". 34• What is Subject 20 and why is it relevant? Subject 20 is a governmental efficiency goal adopted by the legislature as the State Comprehensive Plan aiming to maximize efficiency within government by promoting intergovernmental communication and cooperation.