DOR Uniform Policies & Procedures Manual (June 2015) ij
[…] DOR Uniform Policies & Procedures Manual (June 2015) ij
d
W
FLORIDA.
UNIFORM POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
MANUAL FOR
1F4
VALUE ADJUSTMENT BOARDS
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
JUNE 2015
Introduction
The Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual is available on the Department's website
at: http://dor.myflorida.com/dor/property/vab/, and should be available on the board
clerks' existing websites. Clerks may provide a working link to the manual on the
Department's website to satisfy this requirement.
Statutory Requirements:
Section 194.011(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states:
"(b) The department shall develop a uniform policies and procedures manual that
shall be used by value adjustment boards, special magistrates, and taxpayers in
proceedings before value adjustment boards. The manual shall be made available,
at a minimum, on the department's website and on the existing websites of the clerks
of circuit courts. "
Rules and Forms:
On February 24, 2010, the Governor and Cabinet approved the adoption of Rule Chapter
12D-9, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.) and accompanying forms, and a partial
repeal of Rule Chapter 12D-10, F.A.C. The effective date of the rules and forms was