On 1/29/15, Petitioners requested an extension of the TCO (PAO Evidence, p. 15) citing the necessity for a sprinkler inspection and the final plumbing inspection because they were waiting for a granite counter top to be installed. The Building Department approved the TCO Extension for 30 days (PAO Evidence, p. 15). On 2/26/15, Susan Devito applied for a homestead exemption for herself and Mr. Devito stating on the application that she occupied the property on 1/1/15 (PAO Evidence, p. 26). Conclusions of Law: Section 192.042(1), Florida Statutes, states: "Improvements or portions not substantially completed on January 1 shall have no value placed thereon. 'Substantially completed' shall mean that the improvement or some self- sufficient unit within it can be used for the purpose for which it was constructed." Petitioners argue that the only reason they applied for the TCO on 12/31/14 was because they needed to move in by 1/2/15 and were told the TCO would not be issued the same day it was requested.