As of the hearing, the Petitioner had been issued a temporary Certificate of Occupancy and was residing on the subject property. (Ybaceta; Sherman). Conclusions of Law: The homestead exemption originates in Section 6(a), Art. VII, Fla. Const., which states in pertinent part: "Every person who has the legal or equitable title to real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence of the owner, or another legally or naturally dependent upon the owner, shall be exempt from taxation thereon. . . upon establishment of right thereto in the manner prescribed by law. . .." Section 196.031(1), F. S., implements this provision and states that "[E]very person who has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent home, or the permanent home of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon said person, shall be entitled to an exemption from all taxation. . .." In the instant case, Petitioner was denied a homestead exemption for the subject property which, as of January 1, 2015, was under construction. Petitioner elected to demolish the existing residence and build a new residence.