Section 4(c), Art. VII, specifically states that new homestead property shall be assessed at just value as of January 1st of the year "following the establishment of the homestead. That assessment shall only change as provided herein." Thereafter, as long as the property enjoys its status of homestead and there is no change in ownership, it is entitled to the cap. Section 193.155, Fla. Stat., was enacted in 1994 to implement this constitutional provision. Subsection (3)(a) states that "property assessed under this section shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership." Consequently, when the property changes hands it will lose the Save Our Home ("SOH") cap unless the transfer does not constitute a change of ownership under the exceptions spelled out in the statute.