(Ybaceta) Mr. Harris also enjoys a residency based exemption for property located in Winnetka, Illinois. (PA 1, p.27)Petitioner was unaware that he was receiving a tax exemption for this residence. (Harris) The property was transferred back to Harris by deed recorded on September 8, 2015, and an application for homestead exemption was made on September 25, 2015, which was filed after the deadline for VAB filing. No justification was given for the late filed application. Conclusions of Law: hSection 196.031, Fla. Stat., states that any person who, on January 1, has the "legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the property his or her permanent residence . . . is entitled to an exemption from all taxation." The origin of this tax exemption is Article VII, Section 6(a), of the Florida Constitution. This constitutional provision states how title to the real estate may be held in order to be eligible for the exemption and includes both legal and equitable title.