Hillsborough County has successfully enforced this ordinance in the Circuit Court against agricultmal operations for violation of the ordinance. (See attached Motion for Temporary Injunction in Case No. 94-02821 and Order on Hillsborough County's Motion for temporary Injunction). B. Overview of the Florida Ri?h~ to Farm Act The Act was first adopted in 1979 as Section 823.14, Fla. Stat. It is under Chapter 823, Fla. Stat. which deals with public nuisances. Section 823.14(2); Fla. Stat. states that "The Legislature further finds that agricultural activities conducted on farm land in urbanizing areas are potentially subject to lawsuits based upon the theory of nuisance and that these suits encourage and even force the premature removal of the farm land from agricultural use. It is the purpose of the act is "to protect reasonable agricultural activities conducted on farm land from nuisance suits." (e.s.). In 1991, the Second District Court of Appeal held that the Act was applicable to established farm operations, but the Act did not constitute "an unfettered license fro farmers to alter the environment of their locale merely because the practices which they used in 1982 were acceptable at that time." In 2000, the Florida Legislature amended the Act by adding a new Subsection 6. No changes were made to any other section of the Act. The original Legislative Findings and Purpose set forth in Section 823.14(2), Fla. Stat. remained unchanged. Section 823.14(6), Fla. Stat., entitled "Limitation on Duplication of Government Regulation," provides that "It is the intent of the Legislature to eliminate duplication of reg, ulatorv authority over farm operations as expressed in this subsection. Except as otherwise provided part of a statewide or regional program. When an activity of a farm operation takes place within a wellfield protection area as defined in any wellfield Nancy Anne Payton Bradley Comell February 11, 2002 Page 4 protection ordinance adopted by a local government, and the adopted best- management practices or interim measure does not specifically address wellfield protection, a local government may regulate that activity pursuant to such ordinance. This subsection does not limit the powers and duties provided for in s. 373.4592 or limit the powers and duties of anY local gov .er.n. meat to address an emergency as provided for in chapter 252." Since the adoption of subsection 6 of the Act in 2000, I am unaware of any local government amending or repealing any of the land use plan or zoning criteria which are applicable to agricultural uses and operations.