Thus, in my opinion, with the exception of those farm operations adjacent to existing homesteads or business as of March 15, 1982, the correct interpretation of section 823.14(6) is that it applies to any activity of a bona fide farm operation, regardless of when that farm operation was established and regardless of whether the farm operation has changed. 2. The Significance of the Statute's Reference to Section 193.461, Fla. Stat. Both Mr. Reese and I contend that the reference in section 823.14(6) to "a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461" factors significantly into the proper construction and applicability of section 823.14(6). Mr. Reese concludes that the reference indicates a continued authority of local governments to adopt zoning and other land use ordinances that establish criteria applicable to farm operations.