Loading...
2015 DOR Uniform Policies & Procedures (June 2015) ij d W FLORIDA. UNIFORM POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL FOR 1F4 VALUE ADJUSTMENT BOARDS FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE JUNE 2015 Introduction The Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual is available on the Department's website at: http://dor.myflorida.com/dor/property/vab/, and should be available on the board clerks' existing websites. Clerks may provide a working link to the manual on the Department's website to satisfy this requirement. Statutory Requirements: Section 194.011(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states: "(b) The department shall develop a uniform policies and procedures manual that shall be used by value adjustment boards, special magistrates, and taxpayers in proceedings before value adjustment boards. The manual shall be made available, at a minimum, on the department's website and on the existing websites of the clerks of circuit courts. " Rules and Forms: On February 24, 2010, the Governor and Cabinet approved the adoption of Rule Chapter 12D-9, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.) and accompanying forms, and a partial repeal of Rule Chapter 12D-10, F.A.C. The effective date of the rules and forms was March 30, 2010. Rule