More specifically, the Conservation Element must "assess their "current-as-well as and projected, water needs and sources for at least a 10-year period." In addition to the Conservation Element, Subsection 163.3177 (5)(g) (6)(q), Florida Statutes, also requires certain designated local governments (including Collier County) to have an element of the local comprehensive plan dealing with coastal management. This Coastal Management Element must "set forth the policies that shall guide the local government's decisions and program implementation with respect to the following objectives:" *** *** *** *** *** text break *** *** *** *** *** OBJECTIVE 2.1: [Revised text, page 6] Prepare Watershed Management Plans, which contain appropriate mechanisms to protect the County's estuarine and wetland systems.