2 PL20130001 I 09/CPSP-2013-6 10/16/14 ATTEST: BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DWIGHT E. BROCK, CLERK COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA BY: Deputy Clerk TOM HENNING, Chairman Approved as to form and legality: A 1`13(1y Heidi Ashton-Cicko Managing Assistant County Attorney Attachment: Exhibit A—Conservation and Coastal Management Element [14-CMP-0091 3/1 1 25263/1)78 Page 3 PL20130001109/CPSP-2013-6 10/16/14 17C Staff Proposed GMP Amendments CCPC Adoption Draft 10415/14 EXHIBIT "A" P L201300011091C PSP-2013-6 CONSERVATION AND COASTAL MANAGEMENT ELEMENT (CCME) I. INTRODUCTION [Revised text, page 1] Subsection 163.3177 (5}(d) (6)(d), Florida Statutes requires all local governments within the State of Florida to have, as part of their respective Local Government Comprehensive Plans, an Element, dealing with "the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air, water, water recharge areas, wetlands, water wells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores, flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals, and other natural and environmental resources, including factors that affect energy conservation." - !e , -- - - - -_•_ - _ - __- - _- e This Subsection 163.3177 (6)(d), F.S., which also requires local Conservation Elements to consider the applicable Water Management District water supply plans or water management plans.