MIRA • C. • [14-CMP-00913/1125263/1]78 Page 3 PL20130001109/CPSP-2013-6 Rev. 12/15/14 Staff Proposed GMP Amendments CCPC Adoption Draft 10/15/14 17C EXHIBIT "A" P L20130001109/C PS P-2013-6 CONSERVATION AND COASTAL MANAGEMENT ELEMENT (CCME) I. INTRODUCTION [Revised text, page 1] Subsection 163.3177 (5)(d4 (6)(d), Florida Statutes requires all local governments within the State of Florida to have, as part of their respective Local Government Comprehensive Plans, an Element, dealing with "the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air, water, water recharge areas, wetlands, water wells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores, flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals, and other natural and environmental resources, including factors that affect energy conservation." - !9 -- - - - - - e This Subsection 163.3177 (6)(d), F.S., which also requires local Conservation Elements to consider the applicable Water Management District water supply plans or water management plans.