EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ADOPT A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE CANCELING OF CURRENT TAXES UPON CERTAIN OIL GAS & MINERAL RIGHTS OBTAINED BY TAX DEED WITHOUT MONETARY COMPENSATION FOR PUBLIC USE. OBJECTIVE: To adopt a Resolution to cancel the current (1999) taxes due on certain oil gas & mineral rights that Collier County ("the County") has obtained by tax deed for public purposes without monetary compensation paid by the County. CONSIDERATION: Collier County recently obtained ownership for certain oil, gas & mineral rights via tax deed. According to Section 197.502(8), Florida Statutes, "Three years from the day the land was offered for public sale, the land shall escheat to the county in which it is located, all tax certificates and liens against the property shall be canceled, and the clerk shall execute a tax deed vesting title in the Board of Comaty Commissioners of the county in which it is located." The Board of County Commissioners ("the Board") of Collier County, Florida obtained ownership of certain oil gas & mineral rights via Tax Deed that was recorded on July 10, 2000, in Official Records Book 2696, Page 443, Public Records of Collier County, Florida.