BCC Minutes 09/29/2009 Closed Session (#12C-Brock) MINUTES
[…] Article 8, section 1(d)of the Florida Constitution provides that"[w]hen not
otherwise provided by county charter or special law approved by vote of the electors,
the clerk of the circuit court shall be ex officio clerk of the board of county
commissioners, auditor, recorder and custodian of all county funds." There is no special
law or charter provision divesting the Clerk of the duties specified in this constitutional
provision. As is the case with other state and county officers,the powers and duties of
the clerk of the circuit court"shall be fixed by law." Art. II, §5(c), Fla. Cond. Section
28.12, Florida Statutes(2007), provides that the"clerk of the circuit court shall be clerk
and accountant of the board of county commissioners,"and that the Clerk"shall keep
the minutes and accounts and perform such other duties as provided by law." Section
-4-
136.08, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that the"accounts of each and every board
and the county accounts of each and every depository. . . shall at ail times be subject to