BCC Minutes 09/29/2009 Closed Session (#12C-Brock) MINUTES
[…] 158 So.at 305). V IIth these principles in mind, I would resolve each of the issues as
follows.
Preparation of Annual Financial Startements.
As to this issue, I agree with the majority's decision to affirm. The Clerk is
an elected county officer, and unless otherwise provided by county charter or special
law, "the Berk of the circuit court shall be ex officio Berk of the board of county
-9-
commissioners, auditor, recorder and custodian of all county funds." Art.VIII,§ 1(d),
Fla. Const. The powers and duties of the Clerk, as a county officer,"shall be fixed by
law." Art. II, §5(c), Fla. Const. Section 28.12, Florida Statutes(2007), provides,"The
clerk of the circuit court shall be clerk and accountant of the board of county
commissioners. He or she shall keep the minutes and accounts and perform such other
duties as provided by law." Section 125.17, Florida Statutes(2007), provides,"The
clerk of the circuit court for the county shall be clerk and accountant of the board of
I '
county commissioners. He or she shall keep their minutes and accounts, and perform