BCC Minutes 09/29/2009 Closed Session (#12C-Brock) MINUTES
[…] accounting and fiscal management by such units. Such rules shall include a uniform
classification of accounts." Section 136.05, Florida Statutes(2007), provides that"(tJhe
board of county commissioners shall keep an accurate and complete set of books
showing the amount on hand,amount received, amount expended and the balances
thereof at the end of each month for each and every fund carried by"the board.
General law does not specifically give the Clerk the duty to prepare the
annual financial statements. instead, it is the board's duty to prepare and submit the
annual financial statements. Section 218.32(1 Xa) provides as follows:
- 10-
1.
218.32 Annual financial reports; local governmental
entitlea-
(1)(a) Each local governmental entity that is determined to
be a reporting entity, as defined by generally accepted
accounting principles,and each Independent special district
as defined In s. 189.403,shall submit to the department a
copy of Its annual financial report for the previous fiscal year
in a format prescribed by the department The annual
financial report must include a list of each local
governmental entity included in the report and each local
governmental entity that failed to provide financial
information as required by paragraph(b). The chair of the
governing body and the chief financial officer of each local
governmental entity shall sign the annual financial report
submitted pursuant to this subsection attesting to the
accuracy of the information included in the report. The
county annual financial report must be a single document
that covers each county agency.
In accord with section 218.39(1), unless the county Is notified that the Auditor General
will perform a financial audit in that fiscal year,the county must have an annual financial
audit performed by an Independent certified public accountant. Section 218.32(1)(d)