BCC Minutes 09/15/2009 Closed Session (#12C-Brock) MINUTES
[…] audit." § 11.45(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2007). The Clerk does not claim to have authority
to do a financial audit, because a financial audit is an external audit. Rather, he
contends that Alachua County does not prohibit him from performing internal audits
after transactions occur as part of determining the legality of payment. However,as the
county points out,the Clerk cannot exercise any authority unless that authority is
conferred upon him by law. In Alachua County,the court recognized that the clerk has
the authority to inspect and examine county accounts.5 &in 351 So. 2d at 36;see also
§ 136.08("The accounts of each and every board and the county accounts of each and
every depository, mentioned or provided for in this chapter, shall at all times be subject
to the inspection and examination by the county auditor and by the Auditor General.").
The Clerk cites to W&F Ltd. v. Dunkte,444 So.2d 554(Fla.4th INCA
1984),to support his view that he has the power to do more than pre-audit before a
warrant is signed. In W&F Ltdu a board of county commissioners created a nonprofit