Section 125.17,Florida Statutes(2007), provides,"The clerk of the circuit court for the county shall be clerk and accountant of the board of I ' county commissioners. He or she shall keep their minutes and accounts, and perform such other duties as their clerk as the board may direct" Thus, other than keeping the minutes and accounts,the Clerk shall perform other duties only as provided by law or as the board directs. The Clerk must•keep"books of account and of record In accordance with s. 218.33." § 116.07, Fla. Stat. (2007). Section 218.33(2), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that a"local governmental entity shall follow uniform accounting practices and procedures as promulgated by rule of the department to assure the use of proper accounting and fiscal management by such units. Such rules shall include a uniform classification of accounts." Section 136.05, Florida Statutes(2007), provides that"(t3he board of county commissioners shall keep an accurate and complete set of books showing the amount on hand,amount received,amount expended and the balances thereof at the end of each month for each and every fund carded by"the board.