Section 230.20, et. seq. These provisions describe potential impacts on the physical and chemical characteristics of the aquatic ecosystem that must be considered in finding compliance with the Guidelines, In the spirit and letter of Corps regulations, the CWA, and NEPA regulations, it seems appropriate to document these potential impacts and other 404(b)(1) analyses and provide them for public comment, along with specific references to support the conclusions reached. RICA Eng,;«iI,;;.i Enruros ?emnl Serriccc June 18,2111 Pint Section 230.1(c). "...material...should not be discharged into the aquatic ecosystem unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting ecosystems of concern." Comment: This provision contains a rebuttable presumption that there will be adverse impacts unless otherwise demonstrated.