CESM - Orders 09/07/2012 Coer County
[…] dog meets the ordinance definition of"dangerous".
d) Contrary to the argument of Respondents, the word "aggressively" is only applicable to
the words "bitten, attacked, or endangered" in the first part and is not a qualifier of the second
part of the relevant provision of the ordinance.
e) The cases cited by the Respondents' attorney are distinguishable and are not applicable to
the factual scenario of this case. The first case, Hoesch v. Broward County, FL, 53 So.3d 1177
(Fla. 4h DCA 2011), finds a conflict between a provision of the Broward County ordinance and
Section 767.11(1)(b), of the Florida Statutes. The portion of the Broward County ordinance
creating the conflict with the state statute involves the following language: "....Has severely
injured or killed a domestic animal while off the owner's property;"and therefore is inapplicable.
f) The remaining three cases, Freire v. Leon, 584 So.2d 98 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1991), Reed v.
Bowen. 512 So.2d 198 (Fla. 1987) and Donner v. Arkwright-Boston Manufacturers,et.al, 358