Leon, 584 So.2d 98 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1991), Reed v. Bowen. 512 So.2d 198 (Fla. 1987) and Donner v. Arkwright-Boston Manufacturers,et.al, 358 So.2d 21 (Fla. 1978), all address the appropriate application of Section 767.01 and Section 767.04 of the Florida Statutes, which provisions deal with a dog owner's liability for damages in a civil lawsuit and do not apply to the case at bar. g) Finally Respondents argue that Section 767.12, Florida Statutes provides defenses to a dangerous dog determination and specifically cite 767.12(1)(b) which states: "A dog shall not be declared dangerous if the threat, injury, or damage was sustained by a person who, at the time,......., was tormenting, abusing or assaulting the dog". The subject case before the Collier County Code Enforcement Special Magistrate is an appeal from a dangerous dog determination pursuant to a Collier County ordinance and is not being prosecuted pursuant to the provisions of a state statute.