The first case, Hoesch v. Broward County, FL, 53 So.3d 1177 (Fla. 4h DCA 2011), finds a conflict between a provision of the Broward County ordinance and Section 767.11(1)(b), of the Florida Statutes. The portion of the Broward County ordinance creating the conflict with the state statute involves the following language: "....Has severely injured or killed a domestic animal while off the owner's property;"and therefore is inapplicable. f) The remaining three cases, Freire v. Leon, 584 So.2d 98 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1991), Reed v. Bowen. 512 So.2d 198 (Fla. 1987) and Donner v.