Te)d stFiketh Fo gh is GUFFeRt te.h to he deleted Bold text indicates a defined term The Mangrove Trimming and Preservation Act does allow governments to restrict trimming or alteration of mangroves on uninhabited islands which are publicly owned or on lands which have been set aside for conservation and preservation, or mitigation. Subsection 403.9323(2), F.S., states the following: 403.9323 Legislative intent. — (2) It is the intent of the Legislature that no trimming or alteration of mangroves may be permitted on uninhabited islands which are publicly owned or on lands set aside for conservation and preservation, or mitigation, except where necessary to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, or to enhance public use of, or access to, conservation areas in accordance with approved management plans. The definitions from 403.9325, F.S., provide further clarification. 403.9325 Definitions. —For the purposes of ss. 403.9321 - 403.9333, the term: (1) "Alter" means anything other than trimming of mangroves. (2) "Local government" means a county or municipality.