" D. Implementing methods of ensuring adequate transportation facilities to accommodate the citizenry of Collier County now and in the future is the responsibility of the County in order to carry out the Traffic Circulation Element of its Growth Management Plan under Section 163.3161, Florida Statutes, subparagraph (3) shown below, and is in the best interest of public health, safety, welfare, and convenience. "Section 163.3161, Florida Statutes N (3) It is the intent of this act that its adoption is necessary so that local governments can preserve and enhance present advantages; encourage the most appropriate use of land, water, and resources, consistent with the public interest; overcome present handicaps; and deal effectively with future problems that may resultfrom the use and development of land within their jurisdictions. Through the process of comprehensive planning, it is intended that units of local government can preserve, promote, protect, and improve the public health, safety, comfort, good order, appearance, convenience, law enforcement and fire prevention, and general welfare; prevent the overcrowding of land and avoid undue concentration of population; facilitate the adequate and efficient provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, recreational facilities, housing, and other requirements and services; and conserve, develop, utilize, and protect natural resources within their jurisdictions. " E. This Ordinance imposes necessary development regulations and procedures on applications for Development Permits for land located within Protected Corridors in order to ensure the availability of land within the Protected Corridor to meet the transportation needs of the County as shown in the