DSAC Agenda 09/05/2012DEVELOPMENT SERVICES ADVISORY COMMITTEE
[…] payment of indebtedness incurred with respect to such transportation facilities...
... (w) Perform any other acts not inconsistent with law, which acts are in the
common interest of the people of the county, and exercise all powers and
privileges not specifically prohibited by law. "
D. Implementing methods of ensuring adequate transportation facilities to accommodate the
citizenry of Collier County now and in the future is the responsibility of the County in order
to carry out the Traffic Circulation Element of its Growth Management Plan under Section
163.3161, Florida Statutes, subparagraph (3) shown below, and is in the best interest of
public health, safety, welfare, and convenience.
"Section 163.3161, Florida Statutes
N
(3) It is the intent of this act that its adoption is necessary so that local governments
can preserve and enhance present advantages; encourage the most appropriate use
of land, water, and resources, consistent with the public interest; overcome present
handicaps; and deal effectively with future problems that may resultfrom the use and
development of land within their jurisdictions. Through the process of comprehensive
planning, it is intended that units of local government can preserve, promote, protect,
and improve the public health, safety, comfort, good order, appearance, convenience,
law enforcement and fire prevention, and general welfare; prevent the overcrowding
of land and avoid undue concentration of population; facilitate the adequate and
efficient provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, recreational
facilities, housing, and other requirements and services; and conserve, develop,
utilize, and protect natural resources within their jurisdictions. "
E. This Ordinance imposes necessary development regulations and procedures on applications
for Development Permits for land located within Protected Corridors in order to ensure the
availability of land within the Protected Corridor to meet the transportation needs of the