EAC Agenda 09/05/2012EAC
[…] to a delegation as provided by this section, is abolished 180 days after this
section takes effect.
F12011 LDCA - Cycle \Mangrove LDCA \3 05 02 E 3 05 05 Exemps from Reqs for Veg_Mangrove Permit 0822112.docx
Text underlined is new text to be added.
T .h strikethrough is GUrFeRt te..t to he deleted
Bold text indicates a defined term
The Mangrove Trimming and Preservation Act does allow governments to restrict trimming or
alteration of mangroves on uninhabited islands which are publicly owned or on lands which have
been set aside for conservation and preservation, or mitigation. Subsection 403.9323(2), F.S.,
states the following:
403.9323 Legislative intent.
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature that no trimming or alteration of
mangroves may be permitted on uninhabited islands which are publicly
owned or on lands set aside for conservation and preservation, or
mitigation, except where necessary to protect the public health, safety, and
welfare, or to enhance public use of, or access to, conservation areas in
accordance with approved management plans.
The definitions from 403.9325, F.S., provide further clarification.
403.9325 Definitions. —For the purposes of ss. 403.9321- 403.9333, the term:
(1) "Alter" means anything other than trimming of mangroves.
(2) "Local government" means a county or municipality.