The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] For example, the section providing enforcement procedures for the act, mentions both the "violator"[7] and "the owner of property that is subject to an enforcement proceeding[.]"[8] Similarly, the notice procedures for the act reflect several options depending upon the identity of the violator. Section 162.12(1) (a) , Florida Statutes, authorizes notice to be given by certified mail, return receipt requested "if such notice is sent . . . to the owner of the property in question[.]" Another section of this statute, section 162.12(1) (c) , Florida Statutes, authorizes the delivery of notice of a violation by "[1]eaving the notice at the violator's usual place of residence[.]" Attorney General Opinion 81-62 notes that a review of the legislative history surrounding adoption of the act "discloses no intent on the part of the Legislature that the board's jurisdiction be http://www.myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/Opinions/OA13B93BAFB9BF068525777000516A... 5/23/2012 Advisory