The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Contractor shall pay all costs of recording this Agreement. The County shall provide a copy of the recorded document to the Contractor upon receipt of the recorded document. 22. PAYMENT TO SUBCONTRACTORS. Payment by the Grantee to all subcontractors with approved third party contracts shall be in compliance with Section 287.0585, Florida Statutes. Each third party 10 contract from the Grantee to a subcontractor for goods or services to be performed in whole or in part with Transportation Disadvantaged Trust Fund monies must contain the following statement: "When a contractor receives from a state agency any payment for contractual services, commodities, supplies, or construction contracts, except those construction contracts subject to the provisions of chapter 339, the contractor shall pay such moneys received to each subcontractor and supplier in proportion to the percentage of work completed by each subcontractor and supplier at the time of receipt of the payment. If the contractor receives less than full payment, the contractor shall be required to disburse only the funds received on a pro rata basis with the contractor, subcontractors, and suppliers, each receiving a prorated portion based on the amount due on the payment. If the contractor without reasonable cause fails to make payments required by this section to subcontractors and suppliers within seven (7) working days after the receipt by the contractor of full or partial payment, the contractor shall pay to the subcontractors and suppliers a charge in the amount of one- half of one percent of the amount due, per day, from the expiration of the period allowed herein for payment. Such charge shall be in addition to actual payments owed and shall not exceed fifteen percent (15 %) of the outstanding balance due. In addition to other fines or penalties, a person found not in compliance with any provision of this subsection may be ordered by the court to make restitution for attorney's fees and all related costs to the aggrieved party or the Department of Legal Affairs when it provides legal assistance pursuant to this section. The Department of Legal Affairs may provide legal assistance to subcontractors or vendors in proceedings brought against contractors under the provisions of this section." 23. COMPLIANCE WITH COLLIER COUNTY POLICY. The Contractor must comply with all applicable policies of Collier County.