ISSUE BACKGROUND Subsection 163.3177 (5)(d), Florida Statutes requires all local governments within the State of Florida to have, as part of their respective Local Government Comprehensive Plans, an Element, dealing with "the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air, water, water recharge areas, wetlands, water wells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores, flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals, and other natural and environmental resources." The statute further relates the functions of the Conservation and Coastal Elements so that, in effect, local governments in designated coastal areas, such as Collier County, are required to prepare a Conservation and Coastal Management Element, which fulfills the requirements for both Elements.