ISSUE BACKGROUND Chapter 9J -5 of the Florida Administrative Code (FAC) sets forth the minimum requirements for local government comprehensive plans. Specifically, Section 9J- 5.010, FAC, sets forth the criteria for the establishment of housing goals, objectives and policies; housing data requirements; and future housing needs analysis to be used by local governments for the preparation of their required housing elements. Pursuant to Section 163.3177 (6)(f), Florida Statutes, all local governments within the State are required to have a Housing Element as part of their comprehensive plan. This Element must include, "the provision for housing for all current and anticipated future residents of the jurisdiction; elimination of substandard dwelling conditions; the structural and aesthetic improvement of existing housing; the provision of adequate future housing, including housing for low- income, very low- income, and moderate - income families, mobile homes, and group home facilities and foster care facilities, with supporting infrastructure and public facilities; provision for relocation housing and identification of historically significant and other housing n for purposes of conservation, rehabilitation, or replacement; the formulation of housing implementation programs; and the creation or preservation of affordable housing to minimize the need for additional local services and avoid the concentration of affordable housing units only in specific areas of the jurisdiction." The Collier County Housing Element is consistent with the applicable provisions of Florida Statutes.