Observational & Policy 1.5 Drainage Sub - Element. The following pages documents is a summary of related GOPs that addresses watershed planning and which serve as the premise of the current County's effort in addressing water resource protection. 6 Water Resource Protection Updated for December 2010 CCPC Adoption Consideration n Water Resource Protection The following is a partial excerpt of Goals Objectives and Policies from the Collier County Growth Management Plan that address watershed planning issues. Introduction Subsection 163.3177 (5)(d), Florida Statutes requires all local governments within the State of Florida to have, as part of their respective Local Government Comprehensive Plans, an Element, dealing with "the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air, water, water recharge areas, wetlands, water wells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores, flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals, and other natural and environmental resources." The statute further relates the functions of the Conservation and Coastal Elements so that, in effect, local governments in designated coastal areas, such as Collier County, arp- required to prepare a Conservation and Coastal Management Element, which fulfills the requirements for both Elements.