It should be noted that a few policies in which the CCPC and the EAC have taken differing positions, these areas will be highlighted during the EAR adoption hearing and will be presented to the BCC for final arbitration on the issue FISCAL IMPACT: County staff undertook the preparation of the EAR in- house. The Comprehensive Planning Department prepared the EAR with input and contributions from numerous county divisions and departments. Direct and indirect costs have not been calculated for the preparation of the EAR. GROWTH MANAGEMENT IMPACT: Pursuant to section 163.3187(6)(a), Florida Statutes, "No local government may amend its comprehensive plan after the date established by the state land planning agency for adoption of its evaluation and appraisal report unless it has submitted its report or addendum to the land planning agency as prescribed by section 163.3191 ..." Therefore, timely action by the EAC, CCPC and BCC adopting the EAR is necessary in order for the consideration of future comprehensive amendments.