Backup Documents 01/31/2011 S
[…] to address EP A 's implementation of the NNC (Numeric Nutrient Criteria). Observational &
Policy 1.5 Drainage Sub-Element.
The following pages documents is a summary of related GOPs that addresses watershed
planning and which serve as the premise of the current County's effort in addressing water
resource protection.
6
Water Resource ProtectioneUpdated for January 2011 Bee Adoption
Water Resource Protection
The following is a partial excerpt of Goals Objectives and Policies from the Collier County
Growth Management Plan that address watershed planning issues.
Introduction
Subsection 163.3177 (5)( d), Florida Statutes requires all local governments within the State of
Florida to have, as part of their respective Local Government Comprehensive Plans, an
Element, dealing with "the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area,
including air, water, water recharge areas, wetlands, water wells, estuarine marshes, soils,
beaches, shores, flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine
habitat, minerals, and other natural and environmental resources."
The statute further relates the functions of the Conservation and Coastal Elements so that, in
effect, local governments in designated coastal areas, such as Collier County, are required to
prepare a Conservation and Coastal Management Element, which fulfills the requirements for
both Elements.