Backup Documents 01/31/2011 S
[…] It
should be noted that a few policies in which the CCPC and the EAC have taken differing
positions, these areas will be highlighted during the EAR adoption hearing and will be presented
to the BCC for final arbitration on the issue
FISCAL IMPACT: County staff undertook the preparation of the EAR in-house. The
Comprehensive Planning Department prepared the EAR with input and contributions from
numerous county divisions and departments. Direct and indirect costs have not been calculated
for the preparation of the EAR.
GROWTH MANAGEMENT IMPACT: Pursuant to section 163.3187(6)(a), Florida Statutes,
"No local government may amend its comprehensive plan after the date established by the state
land planning agency for adoption of its evaluation and appraisal report unless it has submitted
its report or addendum to the land planning agency as prescribed by section 163.3191 ..."
Therefore, timely action by the EAC, CCPC and BCC adopting the EAR is necessary in order for
the consideration of future comprehensive amendments. Otherwise, Collier County will be
imposed with the statutory sanction that would prohibit amending its comprehensive plan.