CCPC Backup 08/11/2010 EAR
[…] the plan objectives and policies associated with the Rural Lands Stewardship Area Overlay.
8. RURAL FRINGE MIXED USE DISTRICT
The EAR will include an evaluation of the effectiveness of the Comprehensive Plan in achieving
the plan nbjectives and policies associated with the Rural Fringe Mixed Use District.
Water Resource Protection
STATEMENT OF ISSUE
An evaluation of the objectives and policies of the GMP for their effect on managing water
resource protection throughout the County by promoting mechanisms to protect the County's
estuarine and wetland systems.
ISSUE BACKGROUND
Subsection 163.3177 (5)(d), Florida Statutes requires all local governments within the State of
Florida to have, as part of their respective Local Government Cornprehensive Plans, an Element,
dealing with "the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air,
water, water recharge areas, wetlands, water wells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores,
flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals,
and other natural and environmental resources."
The statute further relates the functions of the Conservation and Coastal Elements so that, in
effect, local governments in designated coastal areas, such as Collier County, are required to
prepare a Conservation and Coastal Management Element, which fulfills the requirements for
both Elements.