CCPC Backup 08/11/2010 EAR
[…] current status of available affordable housing in the County; and, needed modifications to the
Housing Element.
ISSUE BACKGROUND
Chapter 9J-5 of the Florida Administrative Code (F AC) sets forth the minimum requirements for
local government comprehensive plans. Specifically, Section 9J-5.0l0, FAC, sets forth the
criteria for the establishment of housing goals, objectives and policies; housing data
requirements; and future housing needs analysis to be used by local governments for the
preparation of their required housing elements.
Pursuant to Section 163.3177 (6)(f), Florida Statutes, all local governments within the State are
required to have a Housing Element as part of their comprehensive plan. This Element must
include, "the provision for housing for all current and anticipated future residents of the
jurisdiction; elimination of substandard dwelling conditions; the structural and aesthetic
improvement of existing housing; the provision of adequate future housing, including housing
for low-income, very low-income, and moderate-income families, mobile homes, and group
home facilities and foster care facilities, with supporting infrastructure and public facilities;
provision for relocation housing and identification of historically significant and other housing
for purposes of conservation, rehabilitation, or replacement; the formulation of housing
implementation programs; and the creation or preservation of affordable housing to minimize the
need for additional local services and avoid the concentration of affordable housing units only in
specific areas of the jurisdiction."
The Collier County Housing Element is consistent with the applicable provisions of Florida
Statutes. The Element provides the County with the necessary guidance to develop appropriate
plans, programs and policies to create an adequate supply of decent, safe, sanitary and affordable