The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Further, the District, when established, being a special purpose local government, would have limited powers to design, fund and construCt services and facilities necessary to accommodate the project's facility and service demand, and coordinate with Collier County the connection to its capital facilities. Local Specialized Problem: None. Policy 18(b)7. Encourage that development, use, and coordination of capital improvement plans by all levels of government. The District, when established, is subject to the reporting provisions of Section 189.415, Florida Statutes, which in paragraph (6) states, "For purposes of the preparation or revision of local govemment comprehensive plans required pursuant to s.163.3161, a District public facilities report may be used and relied upon by the local general purpose government or governments within which the special district is located." The proposed District is therefore consistent with Policy 18(b)7. Local Specialized Problem: None. Subject and Goal 21 (21) GOVERNMENTAL EFFICIENCY. (a) Goal.- Florida governments shall economically and efficiently provide the amount and quality of services required by the public.