The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A CDD does not have the permitting, zoning or police powers possessed by general purpose governments. A community development district is an alternative means of financing, constructing, operating and maintaining community infrastructure for planned developments, such as Cedar Hammock. The scope of this SERC is limited to evaluating the consequences of approving the proposal to establish the Cedar Hammock Community Development District. 1.3 Requirements for Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs 2.0 Section 120.541(2), F.S. (1997), du,[,~ the e;emems a~,~,~.,,,.-,,. regulatow costs for rules must contain, which also apply, because of Chapter 190, F.S., to this ordinance: "(a) A good faith estimate of the number of individuals and entities likely to be required to comply with the rule, together with a general description of the types of individuals likely to be affected by the rule. (b) A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and to any other state and local government entities, of implementing and enforcing the proposed rule, and any anticipated effect on state and local revenues. (c) A good faith estimate of the transactional costs likely to be incurred by individuals and entities, including local governmental entities, required to comply with the requirements of the rule. As used in this paragraph, "transactional costs" are direct costs that are readily ascedainable based upon standard ii~u~udu filing fees, the cost of outa~r~g :, ..... the business practices, and '- ............ ..., .... *~ ~L*, I~ ,':.ost of equipment required to be installed or used or procedures r~ ~'~;ed to